California / San Diego County

Moving to Alpine, CA

Thinking of making a move to Alpine, CA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Alpine before you move.

Moving Help for Your Alpine, CA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Alpine move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Alpine, CA

Considering a move to Alpine, CA? This welcoming community of 14,800 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $980,000 and average rents near $2,450. Commute times average 32 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (74% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Alpine's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Alpine, CA

Alpine has a population of 14,800 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 2% Black, and 5% Asian residents, and over 14% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
14,800
Density
1,300 per sq mi
Median Age
43.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
13.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
1.8%
Asian
4.6%
Others
15.6%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Alpine, CA?

The cost of living in Alpine is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 166.4. Median home values are around $980,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,450. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$980,000
Gross Rent
$2,450
Monthly Electricity Charges
$170
Auto Insurance
$2,150
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$4,900
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$1,150
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 13.3%
Cost Of Living Index
166.4
Grocery
111.0
Housing
248.0
Utilities
115.5
Transportation
126.8
Health Care
112.4
Miscellaneous
118.2

Crime

Is Alpine, CA a safe place to live?

Alpine is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 132 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in California.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
132
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,112
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 758
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Alpine, CA year-round?

Alpine experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 91°F and cold winters dipping to 38°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 74% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
38°F
Max
63°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
91°F

Spring

Min
48°F
Max
72°F

Fall

Min
51°F
Max
76°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.6 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
74%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $137,500 and a low poverty rate of 7.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 36% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 32 minutes, and almost 4% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$84,000
Household Income
$137,500
Family Income
$146,000
Per Capita Income
$46,800
Income Male
$58,500
Income Female
$48,900
Poverty Rate
7.8%
Non English Speakers
18.2%
Rent
$2,450
Unemployment Rate
4.9%
Public Transport Usage
3.8%
Commute Time
32.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.4%
Bachelors or More
35.8%

Education

How are the schools in Alpine, CA?

Alpine offers quality education options, with public schools like Alpine Union Elementary School and Alpine View Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Grossmont College and San Diego State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Alpine Union Elementary School
Street
1460 Clayton Rd
Phone
619-445-3236
Students
820
Student Teacher Ratio
20.1
Name
Alpine View Elementary School
Street
1851 Shamrock Ln
Phone
619-445-0101
Students
540
Student Teacher Ratio
18.6

Private Schools

Name
Boulder Oaks Elementary School
Street
2320 Tavern Rd
Phone
619-445-0403
Students
410

Colleges

Name
Grossmont College
City
El Cajon
State
CA
Distance
14 miles
Students
16,000
Name
San Diego State University
City
San Diego
State
CA
Distance
25 miles
Students
37,000

Healthcare

Alpine residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Sharp Grossmont Hospital and Alvarado Hospital Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.4 per 1,000 people and 92.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Sharp Grossmont Hospital
Address
5555 Grossmont Center Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942
Phone
(619) 740-6000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Alvarado Hospital Medical Center
Address
6655 Alvarado Rd, San Diego, CA 92120
Phone
(619) 287-3270
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.4
Health Insurance Coverage
92.8%
Health Care Index
78.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Alpine, CA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $980,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 4.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.1%. Alpine offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$980,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,450
Owner Occupied Rate
78.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.6%
New Construction Rate
1.3%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Alpine handle vehicle services through the California Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Sacramento. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
California
Department
California Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
2415 1st Ave, Sacramento, CA 95818
Phone
1-800-777-0133

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Alpine, CA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Alpine, review the core fields on this page: population 14,800, median home value $980,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,450, commute time 32.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 74%.

Ready to Move to Alpine, CA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes