Utah / San Juan County

Moving to Aneth, UT

Thinking of making a move to Aneth, UT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Aneth before you move.

Moving Help for Your Aneth, UT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Aneth move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Aneth, UT

Considering a move to Aneth, UT? This welcoming community of 210 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $145,000 and average rents near $700. Commute times average 29 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (73% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Aneth's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Aneth, UT

Aneth has a population of 210 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 31 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 3% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 88% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
210
Density
3 per sq mi
Median Age
30.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
88.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
2.5%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.2%
Others
97.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Aneth, UT?

The cost of living in Aneth is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.4. Median home values are around $145,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $700. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$145,000
Gross Rent
$700
Monthly Electricity Charges
$160
Auto Insurance
$1,450
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.85%| High: 4.85%
Cost Of Living Index
86.4
Grocery
92.0
Housing
67.5
Utilities
111.8
Transportation
98.6
Health Care
89.7
Miscellaneous
90.5

Crime

Is Aneth, UT a safe place to live?

Aneth is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 260 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 122. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Utah.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
260
Property Crimes Per 100k
820
Crime Index
1,080
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 385
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 122

Weather

What is the weather like in Aneth, UT year-round?

Aneth experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 91°F and cold winters dipping to 15°F. The area receives about 10 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 73% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
15°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
91°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
38°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
9.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
73%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $38,500 and a low poverty rate of 29.5%. Over 72% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 29 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,000
Household Income
$38,500
Family Income
$43,000
Per Capita Income
$15,500
Income Male
$30,000
Income Female
$24,500
Poverty Rate
29.5%
Non English Speakers
79.0%
Rent
$700
Unemployment Rate
8.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
29.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
72.0%
Bachelors or More
7.5%

Education

How are the schools in Aneth, UT?

Aneth offers quality education options, with public schools like Whitehorse High School and Montezuma Creek Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Utah State University Blanding Campus and Diné College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Whitehorse High School
Street
632 Whitehorse School Rd
Phone
435-678-1500
Students
170
Student Teacher Ratio
11.0
Name
Montezuma Creek Elementary School
Street
60 Cougar Dr
Phone
435-651-3300
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
14.5

Private Schools

Name
Aneth Community Education Program
Street
Aneth, UT
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Utah State University Blanding Campus
City
Blanding
State
UT
Distance
61 miles
Students
250
Name
Diné College
City
Tsaile
State
AZ
Distance
74 miles
Students
1,500

Healthcare

Aneth residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Tsehootsooi Medical Center and Blue Mountain Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.7 per 1,000 people and 79.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Tsehootsooi Medical Center
Address
1501 S. First Street, Fort Defiance, AZ 86504
Phone
(928) 729-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Blue Mountain Hospital
Address
910 S Main St, Blanding, UT 84511
Phone
(435) 678-3993
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.7
Health Insurance Coverage
79.0%
Health Care Index
48.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Aneth, UT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $145,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 64%. The market has seen a 2.8% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.0%. Aneth offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$145,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$700
Owner Occupied Rate
64.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.8%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
1.1%

DMV Information

Residents of Aneth handle vehicle services through the Utah Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Salt Lake City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Utah
Department
Utah Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
P.O. Box 30412, Salt Lake City, UT 84130
Phone
1-800-368-8824

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Aneth, UT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Aneth, review the core fields on this page: population 210, median home value $145,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $700, commute time 29.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 73%.

Ready to Move to Aneth, UT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes