Montana / Rosebud County

Moving to Angela, MT

Thinking of making a move to Angela, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Angela before you move.

Moving Help for Your Angela, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Angela move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Angela, MT

Considering a move to Angela, MT? This welcoming community of 150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $245,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (66% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Angela's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Angela, MT

Angela has a population of 150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
150
Density
4 per sq mi
Median Age
46.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.5%
Others
11.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Angela, MT?

The cost of living in Angela is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.5. Median home values are around $245,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$245,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
94.5
Grocery
96.0
Housing
90.5
Utilities
103.8
Transportation
93.1
Health Care
98.4
Miscellaneous
95.2

Crime

Is Angela, MT a safe place to live?

Angela is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,200
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Angela, MT year-round?

Angela experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 9°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 66% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
9°F
Max
28°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
66%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$43,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$68,000
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$30,500
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.5%
Bachelors or More
19.8%

Education

How are the schools in Angela, MT?

Angela offers quality education options, with public schools like Prairie County High School and Prairie County Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Miles Community College and The University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Prairie County High School
Street
150 School St
Phone
406-372-3388
Students
95
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
Prairie County Elementary School
Street
120 School St
Phone
406-372-3388
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Street
417 N Merrill Ave
Phone
406-365-5632
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Miles Community College
City
Miles City
State
MT
Distance
70 miles
Students
1,400
Name
The University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
360 miles
Students
10,000

Healthcare

Angela residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Glendive Medical Center and St. Vincent Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Glendive Medical Center
Address
1175 Highway 16 N, Glendive, MT 59330
Phone
(406) 345-3111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Vincent Regional Hospital
Address
1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 237-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
62.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Angela, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $245,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.1%. Angela offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$245,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
78.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Angela handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2225 11th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Angela, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Angela, review the core fields on this page: population 150, median home value $245,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 66%.

Ready to Move to Angela, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes