Montana / Lake County

Moving to Arlee, MT

Thinking of making a move to Arlee, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Arlee before you move.

Moving Help for Your Arlee, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Arlee move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Arlee, MT

Considering a move to Arlee, MT? This welcoming community of 684 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $355,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (62% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Arlee's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Arlee, MT

Arlee has a population of 684 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 55% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 14% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
684
Density
1,350 per sq mi
Median Age
38.7
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
14.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
55.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.4%
Others
44.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Arlee, MT?

The cost of living in Arlee is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 103.4. Median home values are around $355,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$355,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$620
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
103.4
Grocery
101.8
Housing
108.6
Utilities
106.7
Transportation
97.5
Health Care
98.9
Miscellaneous
100.8

Crime

Is Arlee, MT a safe place to live?

Arlee is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,260
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Arlee, MT year-round?

Arlee experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 62% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
34°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
62%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $56,800 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,500
Household Income
$56,800
Family Income
$63,400
Per Capita Income
$24,900
Income Male
$39,200
Income Female
$32,100
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
8.8%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.6%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
19.4%

Education

How are the schools in Arlee, MT?

Arlee offers quality education options, with public schools like Arlee High School and Arlee Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Montana and Missoula College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Arlee High School
Street
72220 US Hwy 93
Phone
406-726-3216
Students
170
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1
Name
Arlee Elementary School
Street
72220 US Hwy 93
Phone
406-726-3215
Students
280
Student Teacher Ratio
13.4

Private Schools

Name
St. Ignatius Mission School
Street
300 Power St
Phone
406-745-4412
Students
85

Colleges

Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
25 miles
Students
10,000
Name
Missoula College
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
24 miles
Students
4,000

Healthcare

Arlee residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Patrick Hospital and Community Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 89.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Patrick Hospital
Address
500 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone
(406) 728-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Community Medical Center
Address
2827 Fort Missoula Rd, Missoula, MT 59804
Phone
(406) 728-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
89.4%
Health Care Index
69.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Arlee, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $355,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 3.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Arlee offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$355,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
67.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.9%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Arlee handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Arlee, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Arlee, review the core fields on this page: population 684, median home value $355,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 62%.

Ready to Move to Arlee, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes