Texas / Coryell County

Moving to Arnett, TX

Thinking of making a move to Arnett, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Arnett before you move.

Moving Help for Your Arnett, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Arnett move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Arnett, TX

Considering a move to Arnett, TX? This welcoming community of 35 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $145,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 21 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Arnett's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Arnett, TX

Arnett has a population of 35 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 62% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
35
Density
110 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
62.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
38.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Arnett, TX?

The cost of living in Arnett is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 79.4. Median home values are around $145,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$145,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$175
Auto Insurance
$2,250
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,220
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$340
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 8.25%
Cost Of Living Index
79.4
Grocery
93.5
Housing
63.0
Utilities
102.8
Transportation
96.7
Health Care
94.1
Miscellaneous
91.0

Crime

Is Arnett, TX a safe place to live?

Arnett is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,260
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Arnett, TX year-round?

Arnett experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 30°F. The area receives about 24 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
30°F
Max
57°F

Summer

Min
70°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
48°F
Max
79°F

Fall

Min
49°F
Max
78°F
Average Rainfall Inches
23.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $48,000 and a low poverty rate of 17.8%. Over 84% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 21 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,500
Household Income
$48,000
Family Income
$55,000
Per Capita Income
$21,500
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
17.8%
Non English Speakers
24.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
4.9%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
20.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
84.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Arnett, TX?

Arnett offers quality education options, with public schools like Arnett Independent School District and Hemphill County High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Frank Phillips College and West Texas A&M University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Arnett Independent School District
Street
Main St
Phone
(806) 555-0142
Students
70
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8
Name
Hemphill County High School
Street
East 9th Ave
Phone
(806) 555-0193
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
11.7

Private Schools

Name
High Plains Christian Academy
Street
410 N Main St
Phone
(806) 555-0174
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Frank Phillips College
City
Borger
State
TX
Distance
52 miles
Students
1,100
Name
West Texas A&M University
City
Canyon
State
TX
Distance
145 miles
Students
10,000

Healthcare

Arnett residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Ochiltree General Hospital and Oklahoma Panhandle Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.7 per 1,000 people and 82.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Ochiltree General Hospital
Address
3101 Garrett Dr, Perryton, TX 79070
Phone
(806) 435-3607
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Oklahoma Panhandle Memorial Hospital
Address
902 W 7th St, Guymon, OK 73942
Phone
(580) 338-3541
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.7
Health Insurance Coverage
82.5%
Health Care Index
58.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Arnett, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $145,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 10.5%. Arnett offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$145,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
10.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Arnett handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Avenue, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Arnett, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Arnett, review the core fields on this page: population 35, median home value $145,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 20.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Arnett, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes