Montana / Roosevelt County

Moving to Bainville, MT

Thinking of making a move to Bainville, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Bainville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Bainville, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Bainville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Bainville, MT

Considering a move to Bainville, MT? This welcoming community of 164 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $185,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (64% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Bainville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Bainville, MT

Bainville has a population of 164 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
164
Density
1,050 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Others
11.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Bainville, MT?

The cost of living in Bainville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $185,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$185,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,180
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$360
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
97.8
Housing
84.5
Utilities
102.1
Transportation
101.3
Health Care
96.2
Miscellaneous
93.8

Crime

Is Bainville, MT a safe place to live?

Bainville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,400
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Bainville, MT year-round?

Bainville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 4°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 64% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
4°F
Max
28°F

Summer

Min
58°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
34°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
64%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$25,400
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
6.5%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.4%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
17.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.0%
Bachelors or More
14.5%

Education

How are the schools in Bainville, MT?

Bainville offers quality education options, with public schools like Bainville School and Westby School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Fort Peck Community College and Williston State College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Bainville School
Street
105 School Ave
Phone
406-385-4391
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8
Name
Westby School
Street
206 4th St
Phone
406-385-4364
Students
85
Student Teacher Ratio
8.9

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Street
909 1st St SW
Phone
701-483-6828
Students
110

Colleges

Name
Fort Peck Community College
City
Poplar
State
MT
Distance
78 miles
Students
300
Name
Williston State College
City
Williston
State
ND
Distance
58 miles
Students
1,100

Healthcare

Bainville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Sidney Health Center and McKenzie County Healthcare Systems nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 91.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Sidney Health Center
Address
216 14th Ave SW, Sidney, MT 59270
Phone
(406) 488-2101
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
McKenzie County Healthcare Systems
Address
709 4th Ave NE, Watford City, ND 58854
Phone
(701) 842-6200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
91.5%
Health Care Index
62.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Bainville, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $185,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 2.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.8%. Bainville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$185,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.9%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Bainville handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N. Roberts St., Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Bainville, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Bainville, review the core fields on this page: population 164, median home value $185,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 17.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 64%.

Ready to Move to Bainville, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes