Montana / Carbon County

Moving to Bearcreek, MT

Thinking of making a move to Bearcreek, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Bearcreek before you move.

Moving Help for Your Bearcreek, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Bearcreek move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Bearcreek, MT

Considering a move to Bearcreek, MT? This welcoming community of 93 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $245,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 20 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Bearcreek's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Bearcreek, MT

Bearcreek has a population of 93 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 55 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 93% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
93
Density
120 per sq mi
Median Age
54.8
Gender Ratio
104 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
7.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Bearcreek, MT?

The cost of living in Bearcreek is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.8. Median home values are around $245,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$245,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,420
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
94.8
Grocery
96.5
Housing
88.4
Utilities
103.2
Transportation
98.1
Health Care
99.0
Miscellaneous
93.7

Crime

Is Bearcreek, MT a safe place to live?

Bearcreek is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 110 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 132. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
110
Property Crimes Per 100k
760
Crime Index
870
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 909
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 132

Weather

What is the weather like in Bearcreek, MT year-round?

Bearcreek experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
65°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,000 and a low poverty rate of 10.8%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 20 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$44,000
Household Income
$58,000
Family Income
$62,500
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$32,500
Poverty Rate
10.8%
Non English Speakers
2.6%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
20.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.1%
Bachelors or More
18.4%

Education

How are the schools in Bearcreek, MT?

Bearcreek offers quality education options, with public schools like Roberts High School and Red Lodge Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University Billings and Rocky Mountain College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Roberts High School
Street
25 US-212
Phone
406-445-2441
Students
85
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8
Name
Red Lodge Elementary School
Street
211 N Day St
Phone
406-446-1907
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1

Private Schools

Name
Christ the King Catholic School
Street
347 N 31st St
Phone
406-252-3489
Students
210

Colleges

Name
Montana State University Billings
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
58 miles
Students
4,200
Name
Rocky Mountain College
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
60 miles
Students
1,000

Healthcare

Bearcreek residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Beartooth Billings Clinic and Intermountain Health St. Vincent Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Beartooth Billings Clinic
Address
2525 Central Ave, Billings, MT 59102
Phone
(406) 238-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Intermountain Health St. Vincent Regional Hospital
Address
1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 657-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Bearcreek, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $245,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Bearcreek offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$245,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Bearcreek handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Billings. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
615 S 27th St, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Bearcreek, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Bearcreek, review the core fields on this page: population 93, median home value $245,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 20.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Bearcreek, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes