Montana / Stillwater County

Moving to Beehive, MT

Thinking of making a move to Beehive, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Beehive before you move.

Moving Help for Your Beehive, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Beehive move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Beehive, MT

Considering a move to Beehive, MT? This welcoming community of 12 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $365,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Beehive's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Beehive, MT

Beehive has a population of 12 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 86% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
12
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
103 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
86.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
14.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Beehive, MT?

The cost of living in Beehive is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 102.4. Median home values are around $365,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$365,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$680
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
102.4
Grocery
101.5
Housing
104.8
Utilities
108.2
Transportation
99.4
Health Care
100.7
Miscellaneous
97.8

Crime

Is Beehive, MT a safe place to live?

Beehive is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 170 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 83. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
170
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,210
Crime Index
1,380
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 588
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 83

Weather

What is the weather like in Beehive, MT year-round?

Beehive experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $71,200 and a low poverty rate of 12.5%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 29% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$58,500
Household Income
$71,200
Family Income
$79,000
Per Capita Income
$29,800
Income Male
$34,500
Income Female
$29,000
Poverty Rate
12.5%
Non English Speakers
7.0%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
23.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.1%
Bachelors or More
29.4%

Education

How are the schools in Beehive, MT?

Beehive offers quality education options, with public schools like Yellowstone Education Cooperative and Broadwater School District known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University Billings and Rocky Mountain College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Yellowstone Education Cooperative
Street
406 Yellowstone Ave
Phone
406-827-2222
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
Broadwater School District
Street
3690 E Main St
Phone
406-266-3891
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
12.4

Private Schools

Name
Stillwater Christian School
Street
4445 Grand Ave
Phone
406-652-1300
Students
320

Colleges

Name
Montana State University Billings
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
48 miles
Students
4,000
Name
Rocky Mountain College
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
50 miles
Students
1,100

Healthcare

Beehive residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Billings Clinic and St. Vincent Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 92.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Billings Clinic
Address
2800 10th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 657-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Vincent Regional Hospital
Address
1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 657-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
92.4%
Health Care Index
69.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Beehive, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $365,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Beehive offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$365,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
74.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Beehive handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
125 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-866-859-2254

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Beehive, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Beehive, review the core fields on this page: population 12, median home value $365,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 23.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Beehive, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes