Kansas / Nemaha County

Moving to Bern, KS

Thinking of making a move to Bern, KS? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Bern before you move.

Moving Help for Your Bern, KS Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Bern move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Bern, KS

Considering a move to Bern, KS? This welcoming community of 160 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $108,000 and average rents near $750. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (60% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Bern's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Bern, KS

Bern has a population of 160 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 96% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
160
Density
1,200 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
4.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Bern, KS?

The cost of living in Bern is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 79.8. Median home values are around $108,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $750. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$108,000
Gross Rent
$750
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$980
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$310
State Taxes
Low: 3.1%| High: 5.7%
Cost Of Living Index
79.8
Grocery
92.0
Housing
63.5
Utilities
101.2
Transportation
89.5
Health Care
96.4
Miscellaneous
88.7

Crime

Is Bern, KS a safe place to live?

Bern is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Kansas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,260
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Bern, KS year-round?

Bern experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 90°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 33 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 60% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
66°F
Max
90°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
70°F

Fall

Min
43°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
32.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
60%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $44,500 and a low poverty rate of 15.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,000
Household Income
$44,500
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$24,000
Income Male
$33,000
Income Female
$27,000
Poverty Rate
15.5%
Non English Speakers
4.5%
Rent
$750
Unemployment Rate
3.4%
Public Transport Usage
0.2%
Commute Time
18.7 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.0%
Bachelors or More
18.0%

Education

How are the schools in Bern, KS?

Bern offers quality education options, with public schools like Sabetha Elementary School and Sabetha Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Cloud County Community College and University of Nebraska–Lincoln. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Sabetha Elementary School
Street
601 Blue Jay Dr
Phone
785-284-2176
Students
310
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5
Name
Sabetha Middle School
Street
1011 Blue Jay Dr
Phone
785-284-2231
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
11.9

Private Schools

Name
Sabetha Sacred Heart School
Street
419 Oregon St
Phone
785-284-2145
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Cloud County Community College
City
Concordia
State
KS
Distance
85 miles
Students
1,500
Name
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
City
Lincoln
State
NE
Distance
95 miles
Students
26,000

Healthcare

Bern residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Nemaha Valley Community Hospital and Community Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 89.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Nemaha Valley Community Hospital
Address
1600 Community Dr, Seneca, KS 66538
Phone
(785) 336-6181
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Community Medical Center
Address
711 Stone St, Falls City, NE 68355
Phone
(402) 245-3232
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
89.5%
Health Care Index
62.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Bern, KS?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $108,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Bern offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$108,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$750
Owner Occupied Rate
77.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Bern handle vehicle services through the Kansas Division of Vehicles, conveniently located in Topeka. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Kansas
Department
Kansas Division of Vehicles
Address
915 S. Kansas Avenue, Topeka, KS 66612
Phone
1-785-296-3671

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Bern, KS

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Bern, review the core fields on this page: population 160, median home value $108,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $750, commute time 18.7 minutes, and sunny days percentage 60%.

Ready to Move to Bern, KS?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes