Massachusetts / County

Moving to Beverly Farms, MA

Thinking of making a move to Beverly Farms, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Beverly Farms before you move.

Moving Help for Your Beverly Farms, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Beverly Farms move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Beverly Farms, MA

Considering a move to Beverly Farms, MA? This welcoming community of 4,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $1,125,000 and average rents near $2,650. Commute times average 35 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (55% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Beverly Farms's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Beverly Farms, MA

Beverly Farms has a population of 4,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 2% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 10% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
4,200
Density
1,350 per sq mi
Median Age
49.2
Gender Ratio
93 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
9.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
1.8%
Asian
3.2%
Others
3.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Beverly Farms, MA?

The cost of living in Beverly Farms is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 168.4. Median home values are around $1,125,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$1,125,000
Gross Rent
$2,650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$5,450
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$1,250
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
168.4
Grocery
114.0
Housing
242.0
Utilities
118.5
Transportation
124.0
Health Care
111.8
Miscellaneous
118.2

Crime

Is Beverly Farms, MA a safe place to live?

Beverly Farms is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 52 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 114. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
52
Property Crimes Per 100k
880
Crime Index
932
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,923
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 114

Weather

What is the weather like in Beverly Farms, MA year-round?

Beverly Farms experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 48 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 55% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
43°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
48.3 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
55%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $171,000 and a low poverty rate of 3.8%. Over 98% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 58% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 35 minutes, and almost 13% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$118,000
Household Income
$171,000
Family Income
$198,000
Per Capita Income
$72,500
Income Male
$86,000
Income Female
$63,000
Poverty Rate
3.8%
Non English Speakers
14.0%
Rent
$2,650
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Public Transport Usage
12.5%
Commute Time
34.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
97.5%
Bachelors or More
58.0%

Education

How are the schools in Beverly Farms, MA?

Beverly Farms offers quality education options, with public schools like Beverly High School and Centerville Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Endicott College and Montserrat College of Art. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Beverly High School
Street
100 Sohier Rd
Phone
978-922-3000
Students
1,200
Student Teacher Ratio
13.4
Name
Centerville Elementary School
Street
503 Cabot St
Phone
978-921-6060
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
12.8

Private Schools

Name
Waring School
Street
84 Elkins Rd
Phone
978-927-1223
Students
210

Colleges

Name
Endicott College
City
Beverly
State
MA
Distance
4 miles
Students
4,500
Name
Montserrat College of Art
City
Beverly
State
MA
Distance
5 miles
Students
700

Healthcare

Beverly Farms residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Beverly Hospital and North Shore Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 3.4 per 1,000 people and 97.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Beverly Hospital
Address
41 Mall Rd, Beverly, MA 01915
Phone
(978) 922-3000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
North Shore Medical Center
Address
81 Highland Ave, Salem, MA 01970
Phone
(978) 741-1200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
3.4
Health Insurance Coverage
97.1%
Health Care Index
82.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Beverly Farms, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $1,125,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 4.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.2%. Beverly Farms offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$1,125,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,650
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.6%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.2%

DMV Information

Residents of Beverly Farms handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Quincy. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
25 Newport Ave Ext, Quincy, MA 02171
Phone
(857) 368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Beverly Farms, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Beverly Farms, review the core fields on this page: population 4,200, median home value $1,125,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,650, commute time 34.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 55%.

Ready to Move to Beverly Farms, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes