Montana / County

Moving to Big Arm, MT

Thinking of making a move to Big Arm, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Big Arm before you move.

Moving Help for Your Big Arm, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Big Arm move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Big Arm, MT

Considering a move to Big Arm, MT? This welcoming community of 90 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $525,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (60% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Big Arm's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Big Arm, MT

Big Arm has a population of 90 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 58 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
90
Density
25 per sq mi
Median Age
58.0
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
84.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
15.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Big Arm, MT?

The cost of living in Big Arm is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 113.5. Median home values are around $525,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$525,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$780
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
113.5
Grocery
108.0
Housing
138.0
Utilities
104.5
Transportation
106.2
Health Care
100.8
Miscellaneous
102.0

Crime

Is Big Arm, MT a safe place to live?

Big Arm is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Big Arm, MT year-round?

Big Arm experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 60% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
36°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
60%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 24% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$30,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$34,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
5.5%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
18.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.0%
Bachelors or More
24.0%

Education

How are the schools in Big Arm, MT?

Big Arm offers quality education options, with public schools like Polson High School and Lone Pine Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Flathead Valley Community College and Salish Kootenai College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Polson High School
Street
111 4th Ave E
Phone
406-883-6351
Students
500
Student Teacher Ratio
14.5
Name
Lone Pine Elementary School
Street
306 4th Ave E
Phone
406-883-6353
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0

Private Schools

Name
Mission Mountain Christian School
Street
68557 US-93
Phone
406-883-2219
Students
60

Colleges

Name
Flathead Valley Community College
City
Kalispell
State
MT
Distance
48 miles
Students
2,400
Name
Salish Kootenai College
City
Pablo
State
MT
Distance
20 miles
Students
800

Healthcare

Big Arm residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Providence St. Joseph Medical Center and St. Luke Community Healthcare nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.5 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Providence St. Joseph Medical Center
Address
6 13th Ave E, Polson, MT 59860
Phone
(406) 883-8600
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Luke Community Healthcare
Address
107 6th Ave SW, Ronan, MT 59864
Phone
(406) 676-4441
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.5
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
62.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Big Arm, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $525,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.5%. Big Arm offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$525,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Big Arm handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2225 11th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Big Arm, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Big Arm, review the core fields on this page: population 90, median home value $525,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 18.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 60%.

Ready to Move to Big Arm, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes