Texas / County

Moving to Brazos Point, TX

Thinking of making a move to Brazos Point, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Brazos Point before you move.

Moving Help for Your Brazos Point, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Brazos Point move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Brazos Point, TX

Considering a move to Brazos Point, TX? This welcoming community of 250 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $220,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 32 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Brazos Point's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Brazos Point, TX

Brazos Point has a population of 250 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 85% White, 3% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 7% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
250
Density
50 per sq mi
Median Age
42.0
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
6.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
85.0%
Black
3.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
11.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Brazos Point, TX?

The cost of living in Brazos Point is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.0. Median home values are around $220,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$220,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,410
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,410
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$370
State Taxes
Low: 0%| High: 0%
Cost Of Living Index
88.0
Grocery
92.0
Housing
77.0
Utilities
103.0
Transportation
91.0
Health Care
96.0
Miscellaneous
94.0

Crime

Is Brazos Point, TX a safe place to live?

Brazos Point is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 180 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 74. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
180
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,350
Crime Index
1,530
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 555
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 74

Weather

What is the weather like in Brazos Point, TX year-round?

Brazos Point experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 97°F and cold winters dipping to 34°F. The area receives about 36 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
34°F
Max
59°F

Summer

Min
71°F
Max
97°F

Spring

Min
51°F
Max
77°F

Fall

Min
54°F
Max
80°F
Average Rainfall Inches
35.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $65,500 and a low poverty rate of 10.4%. Over 87% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 32 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,000
Household Income
$65,500
Family Income
$74,000
Per Capita Income
$27,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
10.4%
Non English Speakers
6.5%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
32.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
87.0%
Bachelors or More
19.5%

Education

How are the schools in Brazos Point, TX?

Brazos Point offers quality education options, with public schools like Walnut Springs ISD known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Weatherford College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Walnut Springs ISD
Street
184 Avenue A, Walnut Springs, TX 76690
Phone
254-797-2132
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
11.5

Colleges

Name
Weatherford College
City
Weatherford
State
TX
Distance
41 miles
Students
5,700

Healthcare

Brazos Point residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Glen Rose Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 82.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Glen Rose Medical Center
Address
1021 Holden St, Glen Rose, TX 76043
Phone
(254) 897-2215
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
82.0%
Health Care Index
68.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Brazos Point, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $220,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 81%. The market has seen a 5.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Brazos Point offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$220,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
81.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
5.2%
New Construction Rate
1.3%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Brazos Point handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Brazos Point, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Brazos Point, review the core fields on this page: population 250, median home value $220,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 32.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Brazos Point, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes