Montana / Glacier County

Moving to Browning, MT

Thinking of making a move to Browning, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Browning before you move.

Moving Help for Your Browning, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Browning move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Browning, MT

Considering a move to Browning, MT? This welcoming community of 1,050 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $185,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (65% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Browning's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Browning, MT

Browning has a population of 1,050 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 29 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 12% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 42% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,050
Density
1,700 per sq mi
Median Age
28.6
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
42.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
11.5%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.4%
Others
87.9%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Browning, MT?

The cost of living in Browning is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.8. Median home values are around $185,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$185,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,320
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$430
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
94.8
Grocery
99.0
Housing
78.5
Utilities
108.2
Transportation
98.7
Health Care
101.5
Miscellaneous
96.3

Crime

Is Browning, MT a safe place to live?

Browning is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 720 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 44. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
720
Property Crimes Per 100k
2,250
Crime Index
2,970
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 139
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 44

Weather

What is the weather like in Browning, MT year-round?

Browning experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 80°F and cold winters dipping to 7°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 65% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
7°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
80°F

Spring

Min
28°F
Max
56°F

Fall

Min
29°F
Max
58°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
65%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $42,000 and a low poverty rate of 33.5%. Over 78% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 11% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,500
Household Income
$42,000
Family Income
$49,500
Per Capita Income
$18,900
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$24,500
Poverty Rate
33.5%
Non English Speakers
46.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
9.2%
Public Transport Usage
2.1%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
77.5%
Bachelors or More
10.8%

Education

How are the schools in Browning, MT?

Browning offers quality education options, with public schools like Browning High School and Browning Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Blackfeet Community College and Montana State University Billings. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Browning High School
Street
112 S. Pacific St
Phone
406-338-2735
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5
Name
Browning Middle School
Street
112 S. Pacific St
Phone
406-338-2735
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
13.0

Private Schools

Name
St. Bernard Mission School
Street
1 Mission Rd
Phone
406-338-2792
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Blackfeet Community College
City
Browning
State
MT
Distance
0 miles
Students
550
Name
Montana State University Billings
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
280 miles
Students
10,500

Healthcare

Browning residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Blackfeet Community Hospital and Cut Bank Health Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.5 per 1,000 people and 86.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Blackfeet Community Hospital
Address
760 Hospital Loop, Browning, MT 59417
Phone
(406) 338-6300
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Cut Bank Health Center
Address
802 W Main St, Cut Bank, MT 59427
Phone
(406) 873-3134
Type
Clinic & Primary Care
Emergency Services
No

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.5
Health Insurance Coverage
86.4%
Health Care Index
61.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Browning, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $185,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 46%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Browning offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$185,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
46.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Browning handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
301 S Park Ave, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Browning, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Browning, review the core fields on this page: population 1,050, median home value $185,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 65%.

Ready to Move to Browning, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes