Utah / Utah County

Moving to Bunker, UT

Thinking of making a move to Bunker, UT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Bunker before you move.

Moving Help for Your Bunker, UT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Bunker move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Bunker, UT

Considering a move to Bunker, UT? This welcoming community of 120 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $285,000 and average rents near $900. Commute times average 30 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (72% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Bunker's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Bunker, UT

Bunker has a population of 120 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
120
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
44.0
Gender Ratio
103 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Others
7.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Bunker, UT?

The cost of living in Bunker is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.0. Median home values are around $285,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $900. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$285,000
Gross Rent
$900
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,350
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.95%| High: 4.95%
Cost Of Living Index
92.0
Grocery
94.0
Housing
88.0
Utilities
96.0
Transportation
98.0
Health Care
93.0
Miscellaneous
91.0

Crime

Is Bunker, UT a safe place to live?

Bunker is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 180 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Utah.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
180
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,230
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 556
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Bunker, UT year-round?

Bunker experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 91°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 12 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 72% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
91°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
68°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
70°F
Average Rainfall Inches
11.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
72%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 16.5%. Over 93% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 16% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 30 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$36,000
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$29,500
Poverty Rate
16.5%
Non English Speakers
3.0%
Rent
$900
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
29.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
93.0%
Bachelors or More
16.0%

Education

How are the schools in Bunker, UT?

Bunker offers quality education options, with public schools like Washington County Online School and Enterprise High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Utah Tech University and Dixie Technical College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Washington County Online School
Street
121 W Tabernacle St
Phone
435-634-5670
Students
350
Student Teacher Ratio
18.0
Name
Enterprise High School
Street
565 S 200 E
Phone
435-878-2275
Students
390
Student Teacher Ratio
20.1

Private Schools

Name
Desert Garden Montessori
Street
686 E Tabernacle St
Phone
435-656-6671
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Utah Tech University
City
St. George
State
UT
Distance
50 miles
Students
12,000
Name
Dixie Technical College
City
St. George
State
UT
Distance
50 miles
Students
2,500

Healthcare

Bunker residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Cedar City Hospital and Intermountain St. George Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.5 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Cedar City Hospital
Address
1303 N Main St, Cedar City, UT 84721
Phone
(435) 868-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Intermountain St. George Regional Hospital
Address
1380 E Medical Center Dr, St. George, UT 84790
Phone
(435) 251-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.5
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
63.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Bunker, UT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $285,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 4.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.0%. Bunker offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$285,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$900
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.0%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Bunker handle vehicle services through the Utah Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Taylorsville. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Utah
Department
Utah Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
4501 S 2700 W, Taylorsville, UT 84129
Phone
1-800-368-8824

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Bunker, UT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Bunker, review the core fields on this page: population 120, median home value $285,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $900, commute time 29.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 72%.

Ready to Move to Bunker, UT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes