Arizona / Santa Cruz County

Moving to Canelo, AZ

Thinking of making a move to Canelo, AZ? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Canelo before you move.

Moving Help for Your Canelo, AZ Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Canelo move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Canelo, AZ

Considering a move to Canelo, AZ? This welcoming community of 30 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $310,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (85% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Canelo's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Canelo, AZ

Canelo has a population of 30 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 8% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
30
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
49.2
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
20.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Canelo, AZ?

The cost of living in Canelo is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.5. Median home values are around $310,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$310,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$160
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 2.5%| High: 4.5%
Cost Of Living Index
94.5
Grocery
95.8
Housing
88.4
Utilities
103.2
Transportation
96.7
Health Care
98.1
Miscellaneous
92.6

Crime

Is Canelo, AZ a safe place to live?

Canelo is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 68. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Arizona.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,480
Crime Index
1,700
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 68

Weather

What is the weather like in Canelo, AZ year-round?

Canelo experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 95°F and cold winters dipping to 32°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 85% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
32°F
Max
60°F

Summer

Min
66°F
Max
95°F

Spring

Min
45°F
Max
78°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
80°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
85%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $54,000 and a low poverty rate of 16.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$41,000
Household Income
$54,000
Family Income
$61,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$27,000
Poverty Rate
16.5%
Non English Speakers
14.0%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
27.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.5%
Bachelors or More
18.6%

Education

How are the schools in Canelo, AZ?

Canelo offers quality education options, with public schools like Patagonia Union High School and San Cayetano Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Cochise College - Sierra Vista Campus and University of Arizona. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Patagonia Union High School
Street
325 S Hudgins Ave
Phone
520-394-2854
Students
140
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
San Cayetano Elementary School
Street
200 Taylor Ave
Phone
520-394-2211
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
12.4

Private Schools

Name
Holy Angels Catholic School
Street
300 W Upper Cottonwood Ln
Phone
520-394-2523
Students
95

Colleges

Name
Cochise College - Sierra Vista Campus
City
Sierra Vista
State
AZ
Distance
28 miles
Students
3,500
Name
University of Arizona
City
Tucson
State
AZ
Distance
75 miles
Students
50,000

Healthcare

Canelo residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Canyon Vista Medical Center and Benson Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 88.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Canyon Vista Medical Center
Address
5700 E Highway 90, Sierra Vista, AZ 85635
Phone
(520) 263-3000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Benson Hospital
Address
450 S Ocotillo Ave, Benson, AZ 85602
Phone
(520) 586-2261
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
88.1%
Health Care Index
62.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Canelo, AZ?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $310,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.8%. Canelo offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$310,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
79.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Canelo handle vehicle services through the Arizona Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Phoenix. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Arizona
Department
Arizona Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle Division
Address
100 N 15th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85007
Phone
(602) 255-0072

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Canelo, AZ

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Canelo, review the core fields on this page: population 30, median home value $310,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 27.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 85%.

Ready to Move to Canelo, AZ?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes