Nevada / Elko County

Moving to Carlin, NV

Thinking of making a move to Carlin, NV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Carlin before you move.

Moving Help for Your Carlin, NV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Carlin move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Carlin, NV

Considering a move to Carlin, NV? This welcoming community of 2,050 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $235,000 and average rents near $980. Commute times average 15 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (72% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Carlin's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Carlin, NV

Carlin has a population of 2,050 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 73% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
2,050
Density
1,050 per sq mi
Median Age
38.8
Gender Ratio
103 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
72.5%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.7%
Others
26.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Carlin, NV?

The cost of living in Carlin is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8. Median home values are around $235,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $980. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$235,000
Gross Rent
$980
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,820
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$510
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
92.8
Grocery
96.5
Housing
78.0
Utilities
112.4
Transportation
103.6
Health Care
100.8
Miscellaneous
95.7

Crime

Is Carlin, NV a safe place to live?

Carlin is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Nevada.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Carlin, NV year-round?

Carlin experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 88°F and cold winters dipping to 16°F. The area receives about 11 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 72% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
16°F
Max
36°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
88°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
10.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
72%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $68,500 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 15 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$52,000
Household Income
$68,500
Family Income
$78,000
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
14.5%
Rent
$980
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
15.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.5%
Bachelors or More
16.8%

Education

How are the schools in Carlin, NV?

Carlin offers quality education options, with public schools like Carlin Combined School and Elko High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Great Basin College and University of Nevada, Reno. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Carlin Combined School
Street
551 Cedar St
Phone
775-754-6323
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
16.0
Name
Elko High School
Street
987 College Ave
Phone
775-738-7281
Students
1,250
Student Teacher Ratio
18.1

Private Schools

Name
Valley Christian School
Street
840 Front St
Phone
775-738-5858
Students
110

Colleges

Name
Great Basin College
City
Elko
State
NV
Distance
20 miles
Students
3,800
Name
University of Nevada, Reno
City
Reno
State
NV
Distance
230 miles
Students
21,000

Healthcare

Carlin residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Carlin Hospital District and Northeastern Nevada Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 89.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Carlin Hospital District
Address
1135 Walnut St, Carlin, NV 89822
Phone
(775) 754-2181
Type
Critical Access / Outpatient
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Northeastern Nevada Regional Hospital
Address
2001 Errecart Blvd, Elko, NV 89801
Phone
(775) 738-5151
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
89.4%
Health Care Index
62.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Carlin, NV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $235,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 71%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.6%. Carlin offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$235,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$980
Owner Occupied Rate
71.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.6%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Carlin handle vehicle services through the Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Carson City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Nevada
Department
Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
555 Wright Way, Carson City, NV 89711
Phone
1-775-684-4368

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Carlin, NV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Carlin, review the core fields on this page: population 2,050, median home value $235,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $980, commute time 15.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 72%.

Ready to Move to Carlin, NV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes