Texas / Morris County

Moving to Cason, TX

Thinking of making a move to Cason, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cason before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cason, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cason move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cason, TX

Considering a move to Cason, TX? This welcoming community of 255 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $128,000 and average rents near $740. Commute times average 24 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cason's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cason, TX

Cason has a population of 255 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 74% White, 12% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
255
Density
8 per sq mi
Median Age
43.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
74.0%
Black
12.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
13.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cason, TX?

The cost of living in Cason is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 78.4. Median home values are around $128,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $740. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$128,000
Gross Rent
$740
Monthly Electricity Charges
$160
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$360
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
78.4
Grocery
90.5
Housing
62.0
Utilities
95.8
Transportation
91.2
Health Care
92.4
Miscellaneous
88.7

Crime

Is Cason, TX a safe place to live?

Cason is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 310 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 55. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
310
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,820
Crime Index
2,130
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 323
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 55

Weather

What is the weather like in Cason, TX year-round?

Cason experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 95°F and cold winters dipping to 34°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
34°F
Max
55°F

Summer

Min
72°F
Max
95°F

Spring

Min
53°F
Max
75°F

Fall

Min
54°F
Max
78°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $47,500 and a low poverty rate of 22.8%. Over 79% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 11% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 24 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,500
Household Income
$47,500
Family Income
$55,000
Per Capita Income
$24,200
Income Male
$36,000
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
22.8%
Non English Speakers
6.0%
Rent
$740
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
23.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
78.5%
Bachelors or More
11.2%

Education

How are the schools in Cason, TX?

Cason offers quality education options, with public schools like Pewitt Elementary School and Pewitt High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Texas A&M University-Texarkana and Titus Regional Technical Center. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Pewitt Elementary School
Street
186 PR 3541
Phone
903-395-2638
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
12.6
Name
Pewitt High School
Street
8850 FM 1400
Phone
903-395-2630
Students
310
Student Teacher Ratio
10.9

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph Catholic School
Street
401 W 4th St
Phone
903-572-3562
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
City
Texarkana
State
TX
Distance
42 miles
Students
2,200
Name
Titus Regional Technical Center
City
Mount Pleasant
State
TX
Distance
18 miles
Students
900

Healthcare

Cason residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Cypress Basin Medical Center and Christus Mother Frances Hospital - Sulphur Springs nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 82.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Cypress Basin Medical Center
Address
200 S Main St, Mount Pleasant, TX 75455
Phone
(903) 577-6000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Christus Mother Frances Hospital - Sulphur Springs
Address
115 Airport Rd, Sulphur Springs, TX 75482
Phone
(903) 885-3133
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
82.6%
Health Care Index
58.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cason, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $128,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.1%. Cason offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$128,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$740
Owner Occupied Rate
79.3%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Cason handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
5805 North Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78752-4431
Phone
1-512-424-2000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cason, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cason, review the core fields on this page: population 255, median home value $128,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $740, commute time 23.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Cason, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes