Kansas / County

Moving to Cedar Vale, KS

Thinking of making a move to Cedar Vale, KS? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cedar Vale before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cedar Vale, KS Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cedar Vale move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cedar Vale, KS

Considering a move to Cedar Vale, KS? This welcoming community of 499 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $92,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (61% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cedar Vale's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cedar Vale, KS

Cedar Vale has a population of 499 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
499
Density
360 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
91.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.4%
Others
7.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cedar Vale, KS?

The cost of living in Cedar Vale is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 79.4. Median home values are around $92,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$92,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$980
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$290
State Taxes
Low: 3.1%| High: 5.7%
Cost Of Living Index
79.4
Grocery
92.0
Housing
58.5
Utilities
98.7
Transportation
95.1
Health Care
96.4
Miscellaneous
90.3

Crime

Is Cedar Vale, KS a safe place to live?

Cedar Vale is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 230 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Kansas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
230
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,280
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 435
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Cedar Vale, KS year-round?

Cedar Vale experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 93°F and cold winters dipping to 24°F. The area receives about 37 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 61% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
24°F
Max
43°F

Summer

Min
68°F
Max
93°F

Spring

Min
45°F
Max
72°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
74°F
Average Rainfall Inches
36.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
61%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $48,500 and a low poverty rate of 16.8%. Over 88% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 16% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,000
Household Income
$48,500
Family Income
$61,000
Per Capita Income
$22,800
Income Male
$34,500
Income Female
$27,800
Poverty Rate
16.8%
Non English Speakers
7.5%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
18.7 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.4%
Bachelors or More
16.2%

Education

How are the schools in Cedar Vale, KS?

Cedar Vale offers quality education options, with public schools like Cedar Vale High School and Cedar Vale Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Cowley College and Southeastern Oklahoma State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Cedar Vale High School
Street
500 E 5th St
Phone
620-758-2511
Students
85
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8
Name
Cedar Vale Elementary School
Street
500 E 5th St
Phone
620-758-2511
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
10.6

Private Schools

Name
Notre Dame de Sion School
Street
10631 Mission Rd
Phone
913-649-0270
Students
420

Colleges

Name
Cowley College
City
Arkansas City
State
KS
Distance
58 miles
Students
3,500
Name
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
City
Durant
State
OK
Distance
62 miles
Students
4,200

Healthcare

Cedar Vale residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Woods County Health Center and Coffeyville Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.1 per 1,000 people and 88.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Woods County Health Center
Address
1108 E Oklahoma Ave, Alva, OK 73717
Phone
(580) 327-2800
Type
General Medical Care
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center
Address
1400 W 4th St, Coffeyville, KS 67337
Phone
(620) 252-1662
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.1
Health Insurance Coverage
88.6%
Health Care Index
56.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cedar Vale, KS?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $92,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 71%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.8%. Cedar Vale offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$92,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
71.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
1.1%

DMV Information

Residents of Cedar Vale handle vehicle services through the Kansas Division of Vehicles, conveniently located in Topeka. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Kansas
Department
Kansas Division of Vehicles
Address
300 SW 29th St, Topeka, KS 66611
Phone
(785) 296-3621

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cedar Vale, KS

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cedar Vale, review the core fields on this page: population 499, median home value $92,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 18.7 minutes, and sunny days percentage 61%.

Ready to Move to Cedar Vale, KS?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes