New Mexico / Torrance County

Moving to Cedarvale, NM

Thinking of making a move to Cedarvale, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cedarvale before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cedarvale, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cedarvale move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cedarvale, NM

Considering a move to Cedarvale, NM? This welcoming community of 120 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 21 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (78% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cedarvale's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cedarvale, NM

Cedarvale has a population of 120 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 58% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
120
Density
3 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
58.0%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.8%
Others
39.7%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cedarvale, NM?

The cost of living in Cedarvale is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 84.5. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,920
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,260
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
84.5
Grocery
92.0
Housing
61.5
Utilities
101.8
Transportation
89.7
Health Care
96.2
Miscellaneous
90.4

Crime

Is Cedarvale, NM a safe place to live?

Cedarvale is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,270
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Cedarvale, NM year-round?

Cedarvale experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 92°F and cold winters dipping to 20°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 78% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
20°F
Max
47°F

Summer

Min
62°F
Max
92°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
69°F

Fall

Min
41°F
Max
73°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
78%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $41,000 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 83% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 16% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 21 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,500
Household Income
$41,000
Family Income
$48,500
Per Capita Income
$22,800
Income Male
$35,500
Income Female
$28,900
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
24.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
21.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
83.0%
Bachelors or More
15.5%

Education

How are the schools in Cedarvale, NM?

Cedarvale offers quality education options, with public schools like Melrose Public Schools and House Municipal Schools known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Clovis Community College and Eastern New Mexico University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Melrose Public Schools
Street
100 6th St
Phone
575-253-4271
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
House Municipal Schools
Street
110 W Main St
Phone
575-279-7261
Students
95
Student Teacher Ratio
8.9

Private Schools

Name
Our Lady of Guadalupe School
Street
700 W Ash St
Phone
575-359-4524
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Clovis Community College
City
Clovis
State
NM
Distance
78 miles
Students
3,500
Name
Eastern New Mexico University
City
Portales
State
NM
Distance
92 miles
Students
6,000

Healthcare

Cedarvale residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Mimbres Memorial Hospital and Mountain View Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 86.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Mimbres Memorial Hospital
Address
301 W College Ave, Deming, NM 88030
Phone
(575) 546-1111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Mountain View Regional Medical Center
Address
4311 E Lohman Ave, Las Cruces, NM 88011
Phone
(575) 556-7600
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
86.8%
Health Care Index
63.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cedarvale, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Cedarvale offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
74.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
1.1%

DMV Information

Residents of Cedarvale handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2540 Cerrillos Rd, Santa Fe, NM 87505
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cedarvale, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cedarvale, review the core fields on this page: population 120, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 21.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 78%.

Ready to Move to Cedarvale, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes