Texas / County

Moving to Cee Vee, TX

Thinking of making a move to Cee Vee, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cee Vee before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cee Vee, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cee Vee move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cee Vee, TX

Considering a move to Cee Vee, TX? This welcoming community of 15 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $58,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cee Vee's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cee Vee, TX

Cee Vee has a population of 15 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 54 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 72% White, 5% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 14% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
15
Density
4 per sq mi
Median Age
54.0
Gender Ratio
104 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
14.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
72.0%
Black
5.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
22.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cee Vee, TX?

The cost of living in Cee Vee is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 80.4. Median home values are around $58,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$58,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,980
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$320
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
80.4
Grocery
94.0
Housing
42.0
Utilities
103.0
Transportation
86.0
Health Care
92.0
Miscellaneous
88.0

Crime

Is Cee Vee, TX a safe place to live?

Cee Vee is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 180 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 122. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
180
Property Crimes Per 100k
820
Crime Index
1,000
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 556
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 122

Weather

What is the weather like in Cee Vee, TX year-round?

Cee Vee experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 97°F and cold winters dipping to 31°F. The area receives about 23 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
31°F
Max
58°F

Summer

Min
71°F
Max
97°F

Spring

Min
49°F
Max
79°F

Fall

Min
50°F
Max
80°F
Average Rainfall Inches
22.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $41,000 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 82% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 11% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$36,000
Household Income
$41,000
Family Income
$48,000
Per Capita Income
$21,500
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$30,500
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
17.0%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
23.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
82.0%
Bachelors or More
10.5%

Education

How are the schools in Cee Vee, TX?

Cee Vee offers quality education options, with public schools like Motley County School and Roaring Springs School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Clarendon College and Texas Tech University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Motley County School
Street
602 W 5th St
Phone
806-347-2601
Students
200
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5
Name
Roaring Springs School
Street
501 Broadway St
Phone
806-348-7301
Students
65
Student Teacher Ratio
8.7

Private Schools

Name
South Plains Christian Academy
Street
1201 W 8th St
Phone
806-792-3313
Students
110

Colleges

Name
Clarendon College
City
Clarendon
State
TX
Distance
82 miles
Students
1,000
Name
Texas Tech University
City
Lubbock
State
TX
Distance
71 miles
Students
40,000

Healthcare

Cee Vee residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Crosbyton Clinic Hospital and Floydada Rehabilitation & Care Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.8 per 1,000 people and 82.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Crosbyton Clinic Hospital
Address
989 Avenue D, Crosbyton, TX 79322
Phone
(806) 675-2382
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Floydada Rehabilitation & Care Center
Address
925 W Crockett St, Floydada, TX 79235
Phone
(806) 983-3704
Type
Skilled Nursing / Rehab
Emergency Services
No

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.8
Health Insurance Coverage
82.0%
Health Care Index
48.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cee Vee, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $58,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 12.0%. Cee Vee offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$58,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
12.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.0%
New Construction Rate
0.2%
Foreclosure Rate
1.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Cee Vee handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cee Vee, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cee Vee, review the core fields on this page: population 15, median home value $58,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 23.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Cee Vee, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes