New Mexico / Taos County

Moving to Cerro, NM

Thinking of making a move to Cerro, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cerro before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cerro, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cerro move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cerro, NM

Considering a move to Cerro, NM? This welcoming community of 1,100 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (78% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cerro's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cerro, NM

Cerro has a population of 1,100 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 42% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 28% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,100
Density
20 per sq mi
Median Age
42.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
28.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
42.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.7%
Others
56.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cerro, NM?

The cost of living in Cerro is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.4. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,150
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$410
State Taxes
Low: 1.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
87.4
Grocery
94.0
Housing
74.5
Utilities
103.2
Transportation
92.1
Health Care
96.8
Miscellaneous
90.5

Crime

Is Cerro, NM a safe place to live?

Cerro is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 320 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 87. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
320
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,150
Crime Index
1,470
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 313
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 87

Weather

What is the weather like in Cerro, NM year-round?

Cerro experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 88°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 11 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 78% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
45°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
88°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
68°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
72°F
Average Rainfall Inches
10.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
78%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $39,500 and a low poverty rate of 24.5%. Over 78% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,500
Household Income
$39,500
Family Income
$44,000
Per Capita Income
$19,200
Income Male
$32,000
Income Female
$26,500
Poverty Rate
24.5%
Non English Speakers
36.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Public Transport Usage
2.1%
Commute Time
24.7 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
78.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Cerro, NM?

Cerro offers quality education options, with public schools like Cerro Elementary School and Mora High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Northern New Mexico College and University of New Mexico. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Cerro Elementary School
Street
Main St
Phone
(575) 555-0142
Students
140
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
Mora High School
Street
State Rd 518
Phone
(575) 555-0188
Students
185
Student Teacher Ratio
12.6

Private Schools

Name
Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe School
Street
Central Ave
Phone
(505) 555-0117
Students
95

Colleges

Name
Northern New Mexico College
City
Espanola
State
NM
Distance
58 miles
Students
1,500
Name
University of New Mexico
City
Albuquerque
State
NM
Distance
128 miles
Students
25,000

Healthcare

Cerro residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Holy Cross Hospital and Presbyterian Santa Fe Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 81.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Holy Cross Hospital
Address
1701 N Main St, Santa Fe, NM 87506
Phone
(505) 982-4451
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Presbyterian Santa Fe Medical Center
Address
4801 Beckner Rd, Santa Fe, NM 87507
Phone
(505) 772-1234
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
81.5%
Health Care Index
63.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cerro, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 63%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Cerro offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
63.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Cerro handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1100 S St. Francis Dr., Santa Fe, NM 87505
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cerro, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cerro, review the core fields on this page: population 1,100, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 24.7 minutes, and sunny days percentage 78%.

Ready to Move to Cerro, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes