Michigan / Dickinson County

Moving to Channing, MI

Thinking of making a move to Channing, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Channing before you move.

Moving Help for Your Channing, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Channing move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Channing, MI

Considering a move to Channing, MI? This welcoming community of 400 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $92,000 and average rents near $780. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (49% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Channing's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Channing, MI

Channing has a population of 400 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
400
Density
700 per sq mi
Median Age
48.6
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.4%
Others
7.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Channing, MI?

The cost of living in Channing is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 82.5. Median home values are around $92,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $780. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$92,000
Gross Rent
$780
Monthly Electricity Charges
$122
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$930
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$320
State Taxes
Low: 4.25%| High: 4.25%
Cost Of Living Index
82.5
Grocery
95.0
Housing
61.0
Utilities
104.2
Transportation
97.3
Health Care
98.4
Miscellaneous
93.1

Crime

Is Channing, MI a safe place to live?

Channing is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,190
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Channing, MI year-round?

Channing experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 79°F and cold winters dipping to 8°F. The area receives about 31 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 49% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
8°F
Max
26°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
79°F

Spring

Min
30°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
60°F
Average Rainfall Inches
31.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
49%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $46,500 and a low poverty rate of 17.5%. Over 88% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,500
Household Income
$46,500
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$23,000
Income Male
$35,500
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
17.5%
Non English Speakers
4.5%
Rent
$780
Unemployment Rate
6.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Channing, MI?

Channing offers quality education options, with public schools like North Dickinson County School and Bark River-Harris Jr./Sr. High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Bay College and Northern Michigan University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
North Dickinson County School
Street
2480 W Rebecca Rd
Phone
906-542-9280
Students
250
Student Teacher Ratio
12.0
Name
Bark River-Harris Jr./Sr. High School
Street
206 W Main St
Phone
906-466-9955
Students
290
Student Teacher Ratio
13.1

Private Schools

Name
Holy Cross School
Street
323 S Stephenson Ave
Phone
906-774-4549
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Bay College
City
Escanaba
State
MI
Distance
55 miles
Students
2,000
Name
Northern Michigan University
City
Marquette
State
MI
Distance
75 miles
Students
7,500

Healthcare

Channing residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Bellin Health Iron Mountain and Marinette Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 92.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Bellin Health Iron Mountain
Address
320 E Grand Ave, Iron Mountain, MI 49801
Phone
(906) 774-1313
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Marinette Memorial Hospital
Address
726 S Stephenson Ave, Marinette, WI 54143
Phone
(715) 735-4200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
92.1%
Health Care Index
61.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Channing, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $92,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 77%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Channing offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$92,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$780
Owner Occupied Rate
76.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Channing handle vehicle services through the Michigan Department of State, conveniently located in Lansing. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Department of State
Address
7064 Crowner Dr, Lansing, MI 48918
Phone
(888) 767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Channing, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Channing, review the core fields on this page: population 400, median home value $92,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $780, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 49%.

Ready to Move to Channing, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes