Montana / Lake County

Moving to Charlo, MT

Thinking of making a move to Charlo, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Charlo before you move.

Moving Help for Your Charlo, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Charlo move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Charlo, MT

Considering a move to Charlo, MT? This welcoming community of 360 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $285,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Charlo's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Charlo, MT

Charlo has a population of 360 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
360
Density
1,050 per sq mi
Median Age
44.2
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
84.0%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.4%
Others
15.4%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Charlo, MT?

The cost of living in Charlo is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 98.4. Median home values are around $285,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$285,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$132
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,750
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$540
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
98.4
Grocery
97.8
Housing
94.6
Utilities
104.2
Transportation
94.8
Health Care
101.5
Miscellaneous
99.1

Crime

Is Charlo, MT a safe place to live?

Charlo is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Charlo, MT year-round?

Charlo experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 16°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
16°F
Max
35°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $56,500 and a low poverty rate of 15.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$37,500
Household Income
$56,500
Family Income
$68,200
Per Capita Income
$27,800
Income Male
$36,200
Income Female
$28,900
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Non English Speakers
6.8%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.2%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.4%
Bachelors or More
20.3%

Education

How are the schools in Charlo, MT?

Charlo offers quality education options, with public schools like Charlo High School and Charlo Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Salish Kootenai College and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Charlo High School
Street
406 1st Ave S
Phone
406-644-2206
Students
85
Student Teacher Ratio
10.2
Name
Charlo Elementary School
Street
406 1st Ave S
Phone
406-644-2206
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
11.1

Private Schools

Name
Mission Valley Christian Academy
Street
Est. in nearby St. Ignatius
Phone
406-745-4158
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Salish Kootenai College
City
Pablo
State
MT
Distance
18 miles
Students
800
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
43 miles
Students
10,000

Healthcare

Charlo residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Luke Community Healthcare and Providence St. Patrick Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 90.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Luke Community Healthcare
Address
107 6th Ave SW, Ronan, MT 59864
Phone
(406) 676-4441
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Providence St. Patrick Hospital
Address
500 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone
(406) 543-7271
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
Health Care Index
68.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Charlo, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $285,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.4%. Charlo offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$285,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
78.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Charlo handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
P.O. Box 201430, Helena, MT 59620-1430
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Charlo, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Charlo, review the core fields on this page: population 360, median home value $285,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Charlo, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes