West Virginia / County

Moving to Cherry Run, WV

Thinking of making a move to Cherry Run, WV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cherry Run before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cherry Run, WV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cherry Run move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cherry Run, WV

Considering a move to Cherry Run, WV? This welcoming community of 175 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $180,000 and average rents near $890. Commute times average 33 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (60% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cherry Run's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cherry Run, WV

Cherry Run has a population of 175 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 3% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
175
Density
60 per sq mi
Median Age
43.2
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.1%

Ethnic Composition

White
94.1%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.6%
Others
2.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cherry Run, WV?

The cost of living in Cherry Run is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 82.5. Median home values are around $180,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $890. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$180,000
Gross Rent
$890
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,060
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,110
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$410
State Taxes
Low: 3%| High: 6.5%
Cost Of Living Index
82.5
Grocery
94.0
Housing
61.0
Utilities
98.0
Transportation
93.0
Health Care
97.0
Miscellaneous
88.0

Crime

Is Cherry Run, WV a safe place to live?

Cherry Run is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 185 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 70. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in West Virginia.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
185
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,420
Crime Index
1,605
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 540
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 70

Weather

What is the weather like in Cherry Run, WV year-round?

Cherry Run experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 38 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 60% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
62°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
41°F
Max
67°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
69°F
Average Rainfall Inches
37.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
60%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $55,700 and a low poverty rate of 13.8%. Over 88% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 33 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,400
Household Income
$55,700
Family Income
$62,300
Per Capita Income
$26,100
Income Male
$37,800
Income Female
$29,600
Poverty Rate
13.8%
Non English Speakers
2.1%
Rent
$890
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
Public Transport Usage
0.7%
Commute Time
32.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.0%
Bachelors or More
16.5%

Education

How are the schools in Cherry Run, WV?

Cherry Run offers quality education options, with public schools like Berkeley Springs High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Blue Ridge Community and Technical College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Berkeley Springs High School
Street
149 Concord Ave
Phone
304-258-2871
Students
700
Student Teacher Ratio
14.2

Colleges

Name
Blue Ridge Community and Technical College
City
Martinsburg
State
WV
Distance
15 miles
Students
5,200

Healthcare

Cherry Run residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Berkeley Medical Center and War Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 90.2% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Berkeley Medical Center
Address
2500 Hospital Drive, Martinsburg, WV 25401
Phone
(304) 264-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
War Memorial Hospital
Address
1 Healthy Way, Berkeley Springs, WV 25411
Phone
(304) 258-1234
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
90.2%
Health Care Index
69.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cherry Run, WV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $180,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 4.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Cherry Run offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$180,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$890
Owner Occupied Rate
74.3%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.4%
New Construction Rate
0.9%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Cherry Run handle vehicle services through the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Charleston. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
West Virginia
Department
West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
1800 30th Street, Charleston, WV 25387
Phone
1-800-642-9066

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cherry Run, WV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cherry Run, review the core fields on this page: population 175, median home value $180,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $890, commute time 32.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 60%.

Ready to Move to Cherry Run, WV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes