Pennsylvania / County

Moving to Chest Springs, PA

Thinking of making a move to Chest Springs, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Chest Springs before you move.

Moving Help for Your Chest Springs, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Chest Springs move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Chest Springs, PA

Considering a move to Chest Springs, PA? This welcoming community of 150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $110,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (48% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Chest Springs's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Chest Springs, PA

Chest Springs has a population of 150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 97% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
150
Density
600 per sq mi
Median Age
44.2
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.3%
Others
2.7%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Chest Springs, PA?

The cost of living in Chest Springs is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.4. Median home values are around $110,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$110,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$110
Auto Insurance
$950
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$900
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$400
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
88.4
Grocery
95.2
Housing
62.5
Utilities
93.3
Transportation
90.7
Health Care
90.0
Miscellaneous
90.8

Crime

Is Chest Springs, PA a safe place to live?

Chest Springs is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 90 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 159. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
90
Property Crimes Per 100k
630
Crime Index
720
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,110
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 159

Weather

What is the weather like in Chest Springs, PA year-round?

Chest Springs experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 80°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 48% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
57°F
Max
80°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
65°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
48%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $56,500 and a low poverty rate of 10.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$30,000
Household Income
$56,500
Family Income
$65,000
Per Capita Income
$27,800
Income Male
$35,000
Income Female
$28,000
Poverty Rate
10.5%
Non English Speakers
2.5%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
24.7 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.2%
Bachelors or More
14.8%

Education

How are the schools in Chest Springs, PA?

Chest Springs offers quality education options, with public schools like Cambria Heights Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Mount Aloysius College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Cambria Heights Elementary School
Street
138 E Highland Ave
Phone
814-344-8506
Students
620
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5

Private Schools

Name
St. Bernard School
Street
735 E 4th Ave, Hastings, PA
Phone
814-247-6559
Students
95

Colleges

Name
Mount Aloysius College
City
Cresson
State
PA
Distance
9 miles
Students
2,700

Healthcare

Chest Springs residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Conemaugh Miners Medical Center and UPMC Altoona nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Conemaugh Miners Medical Center
Address
290 Haida Ave, Hastings, PA 16646
Phone
(814) 247-3100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UPMC Altoona
Address
620 Howard Ave, Altoona, PA 16601
Phone
(814) 889-2011
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
78.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Chest Springs, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $110,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 81%. The market has seen a 2.3% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.5%. Chest Springs offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$110,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
80.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.3%
New Construction Rate
0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.2%

DMV Information

Residents of Chest Springs handle vehicle services through the PennDOT Driver & Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
PennDOT Driver & Vehicle Services
Address
1101 S. Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Chest Springs, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Chest Springs, review the core fields on this page: population 150, median home value $110,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 24.7 minutes, and sunny days percentage 48%.

Ready to Move to Chest Springs, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes