New Mexico / Rio Arriba County

Moving to Chili, NM

Thinking of making a move to Chili, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Chili before you move.

Moving Help for Your Chili, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Chili move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Chili, NM

Considering a move to Chili, NM? This welcoming community of 1,650 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $145,000 and average rents near $780. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (79% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Chili's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Chili, NM

Chili has a population of 1,650 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 18% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 58% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,650
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
43.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
58.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
18.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.6%
Others
80.4%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Chili, NM?

The cost of living in Chili is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 82.5. Median home values are around $145,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $780. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$145,000
Gross Rent
$780
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,850
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$390
State Taxes
Low: 4.9%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
82.5
Grocery
94.0
Housing
60.5
Utilities
96.8
Transportation
92.1
Health Care
97.3
Miscellaneous
89.7

Crime

Is Chili, NM a safe place to live?

Chili is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 290 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 51. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
290
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,950
Crime Index
2,240
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 345
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 51

Weather

What is the weather like in Chili, NM year-round?

Chili experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 89°F and cold winters dipping to 20°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 79% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
20°F
Max
46°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
89°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
68°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
72°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
79%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $42,000 and a low poverty rate of 27.5%. Over 69% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$29,500
Household Income
$42,000
Family Income
$48,500
Per Capita Income
$18,900
Income Male
$30,500
Income Female
$24,800
Poverty Rate
27.5%
Non English Speakers
56.0%
Rent
$780
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.5%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
69.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Chili, NM?

Chili offers quality education options, with public schools like Chama Valley Independent School District High School and Chama Valley Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Northern New Mexico College and University of New Mexico. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Chama Valley Independent School District High School
Street
1 Road 5598
Phone
575-588-7276
Students
210
Student Teacher Ratio
12.6
Name
Chama Valley Elementary School
Street
1 Road 5598
Phone
575-588-7276
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
13.1

Private Schools

Name
Escuela del Sol Montessori
Street
1010 Mountain Rd NW
Phone
505-242-3435
Students
190

Colleges

Name
Northern New Mexico College
City
Espanola
State
NM
Distance
44 miles
Students
1,300
Name
University of New Mexico
City
Albuquerque
State
NM
Distance
112 miles
Students
24,000

Healthcare

Chili residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Rio Grande Hospital and Plains Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 84.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Rio Grande Hospital
Address
2111 Summit Ave, Del Norte, CO 81132
Phone
(719) 657-2510
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Plains Regional Medical Center
Address
2100 N New York Ave, Portales, NM 88130
Phone
(575) 356-6662
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
84.5%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Chili, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $145,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 69%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.6%. Chili offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$145,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$780
Owner Occupied Rate
69.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.6%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
1.1%

DMV Information

Residents of Chili handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1100 South St. Francis Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Chili, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Chili, review the core fields on this page: population 1,650, median home value $145,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $780, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 79%.

Ready to Move to Chili, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes