Montana / Teton County

Moving to Choteau, MT

Thinking of making a move to Choteau, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Choteau before you move.

Moving Help for Your Choteau, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Choteau move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Choteau, MT

Considering a move to Choteau, MT? This welcoming community of 1,700 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $245,000 and average rents near $890. Commute times average 15 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Choteau's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Choteau, MT

Choteau has a population of 1,700 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 89% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,700
Density
1,100 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.4%
Others
10.6%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Choteau, MT?

The cost of living in Choteau is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $245,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $890. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$245,000
Gross Rent
$890
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,540
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$430
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
96.1
Housing
88.7
Utilities
111.8
Transportation
91.5
Health Care
96.8
Miscellaneous
94.2

Crime

Is Choteau, MT a safe place to live?

Choteau is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Choteau, MT year-round?

Choteau experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
32°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 15.8%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 15 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,500
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$64,000
Per Capita Income
$27,800
Income Male
$36,000
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Non English Speakers
5.4%
Rent
$890
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.4%
Commute Time
14.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.1%
Bachelors or More
18.6%

Education

How are the schools in Choteau, MT?

Choteau offers quality education options, with public schools like Choteau High School and Choteau Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University and University of Great Falls. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Choteau High School
Street
204 7th Ave NW
Phone
406-466-5304
Students
125
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2
Name
Choteau Elementary School
Street
504 1st St NW
Phone
406-466-5305
Students
210
Student Teacher Ratio
12.4

Private Schools

Name
Holy Family Catholic School
Street
119 7th Ave NE
Phone
406-466-5757
Students
35

Colleges

Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
145 miles
Students
16,000
Name
University of Great Falls
City
Great Falls
State
MT
Distance
53 miles
Students
1,100

Healthcare

Choteau residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Teton Medical Center and Benefis Teton Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 92.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Teton Medical Center
Address
915 4th St NW, Choteau, MT 59422
Phone
(406) 466-5763
Type
Critical Access / General Care
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Benefis Teton Medical Center
Address
915 4th St NW, Choteau, MT 59422
Phone
(406) 466-5763
Type
Critical Access / General Care
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
92.1%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Choteau, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $245,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 73%. The market has seen a 3.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Choteau offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$245,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$890
Owner Occupied Rate
72.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.9%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Choteau handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2225 11th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Choteau, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Choteau, review the core fields on this page: population 1,700, median home value $245,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $890, commute time 14.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Choteau, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes