California / San Bernardino County

Moving to Cima, CA

Thinking of making a move to Cima, CA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cima before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cima, CA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cima move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cima, CA

Considering a move to Cima, CA? This welcoming community of 20 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $275,000 and average rents near $900. Commute times average 31 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (84% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cima's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cima, CA

Cima has a population of 20 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 55 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 75% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
20
Density
<1 per sq mi
Median Age
55.0
Gender Ratio
100 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
5.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
75.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
25.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cima, CA?

The cost of living in Cima is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 118.5. Median home values are around $275,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $900. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$275,000
Gross Rent
$900
Monthly Electricity Charges
$170
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,950
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 13.3%
Cost Of Living Index
118.5
Grocery
113.0
Housing
121.0
Utilities
126.0
Transportation
124.0
Health Care
112.0
Miscellaneous
109.5

Crime

Is Cima, CA a safe place to live?

Cima is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 150 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 161. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in California.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
150
Property Crimes Per 100k
620
Crime Index
770
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 667
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 161

Weather

What is the weather like in Cima, CA year-round?

Cima experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 94°F and cold winters dipping to 28°F. The area receives about 8 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 84% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
28°F
Max
56°F

Summer

Min
62°F
Max
94°F

Spring

Min
40°F
Max
72°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
74°F
Average Rainfall Inches
7.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
84%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 16.0%. Over 88% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 31 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,000
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$60,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$30,000
Poverty Rate
16.0%
Non English Speakers
8.0%
Rent
$900
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.0%
Commute Time
31.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.0%
Bachelors or More
18.0%

Education

How are the schools in Cima, CA?

Cima offers quality education options, with public schools like Silver Valley Unified School District and Mojave Unified School District known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Victor Valley College and Crafton Hills College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Silver Valley Unified School District
Street
35320 Daggett-Yermo Rd
Phone
760-254-2916
Students
1,900
Student Teacher Ratio
19.0
Name
Mojave Unified School District
Street
3218 W. 8th St
Phone
661-824-8323
Students
2,400
Student Teacher Ratio
18.5

Private Schools

Name
Adelanto Christian School
Street
19028 Poplar St, Adelanto, CA
Phone
760-245-8800
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Victor Valley College
City
Victorville
State
CA
Distance
42 miles
Students
13,000
Name
Crafton Hills College
City
Yucaipa
State
CA
Distance
71 miles
Students
6,500

Healthcare

Cima residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Desert Valley Hospital and St. Mary Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 84.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Desert Valley Hospital
Address
16850 Bear Valley Rd, Victorville, CA 92395
Phone
(760) 241-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Mary Medical Center
Address
18300 U.S. Hwy 18, Apple Valley, CA 92307
Phone
(760) 242-2311
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
84.5%
Health Care Index
67.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cima, CA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $275,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 85%. The market has seen a 3.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 12.0%. Cima offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$275,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$900
Owner Occupied Rate
85.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
12.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.0%
New Construction Rate
0.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Cima handle vehicle services through the California Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Sacramento. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
California
Department
California Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
2415 First Ave, Sacramento, CA 95818
Phone
1-800-777-0133

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cima, CA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cima, review the core fields on this page: population 20, median home value $275,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $900, commute time 31.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 84%.

Ready to Move to Cima, CA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes