Missouri / Texas County

Moving to Clara, MO

Thinking of making a move to Clara, MO? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Clara before you move.

Moving Help for Your Clara, MO Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Clara move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Clara, MO

Considering a move to Clara, MO? This welcoming community of 85 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $138,000 and average rents near $740. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (59% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Clara's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Clara, MO

Clara has a population of 85 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 97% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
85
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
3.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Clara, MO?

The cost of living in Clara is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 78.4. Median home values are around $138,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $740. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$138,000
Gross Rent
$740
Monthly Electricity Charges
$128
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.5%| High: 4.8%
Cost Of Living Index
78.4
Grocery
94.0
Housing
62.5
Utilities
98.7
Transportation
89.2
Health Care
93.5
Miscellaneous
90.1

Crime

Is Clara, MO a safe place to live?

Clara is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Missouri.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
220
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,200
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Clara, MO year-round?

Clara experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 90°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 59% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
42°F

Summer

Min
68°F
Max
90°F

Spring

Min
45°F
Max
72°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
72°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
59%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 13.8%. Over 88% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,500
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$61,000
Per Capita Income
$26,800
Income Male
$36,500
Income Female
$28,900
Poverty Rate
13.8%
Non English Speakers
3.0%
Rent
$740
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
22.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.4%
Bachelors or More
14.9%

Education

How are the schools in Clara, MO?

Clara offers quality education options, with public schools like Macon R-I Elementary School and Macon Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Moberly Area Community College and Truman State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Macon R-I Elementary School
Street
1400 N Missouri St
Phone
660-385-2175
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Macon Middle School
Street
1401 N Missouri St
Phone
660-385-2931
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
12.9

Private Schools

Name
St. Brendan School
Street
415 E Caldwell St
Phone
660-385-5821
Students
95

Colleges

Name
Moberly Area Community College
City
Moberly
State
MO
Distance
34 miles
Students
5,200
Name
Truman State University
City
Kirksville
State
MO
Distance
40 miles
Students
3,700

Healthcare

Clara residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Macon County Memorial Hospital and Chariton County Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.1 per 1,000 people and 89.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Macon County Memorial Hospital
Address
120 N 2nd St, Macon, MO 63552
Phone
(660) 385-8700
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Chariton County Memorial Hospital
Address
120 Hospital Dr, Salisbury, MO 65281
Phone
(660) 388-8311
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.1
Health Insurance Coverage
89.4%
Health Care Index
62.7

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Clara, MO?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $138,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.9%. Clara offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$138,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$740
Owner Occupied Rate
78.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.9%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Clara handle vehicle services through the Missouri Department of Revenue, conveniently located in Jefferson City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Missouri
Department
Missouri Department of Revenue
Address
301 West High Street, Jefferson City, MO 65101
Phone
1-573-751-3505

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Clara, MO

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Clara, review the core fields on this page: population 85, median home value $138,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $740, commute time 22.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 59%.

Ready to Move to Clara, MO?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes