Pennsylvania / County

Moving to Clarks Summit, PA

Thinking of making a move to Clarks Summit, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Clarks Summit before you move.

Moving Help for Your Clarks Summit, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Clarks Summit move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Clarks Summit, PA

Considering a move to Clarks Summit, PA? This welcoming community of 4,800 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $235,000 and average rents near $1,150. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (50% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Clarks Summit's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Clarks Summit, PA

Clarks Summit has a population of 4,800 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 3% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 7% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
4,800
Density
2,250 per sq mi
Median Age
45.1
Gender Ratio
91 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
6.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
2.8%
Asian
2.6%
Others
2.6%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Clarks Summit, PA?

The cost of living in Clarks Summit is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 95.8. Median home values are around $235,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,150. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$235,000
Gross Rent
$1,150
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,720
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$560
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 4.99%
Cost Of Living Index
95.8
Grocery
97.5
Housing
92.4
Utilities
101.8
Transportation
98.2
Health Care
98.6
Miscellaneous
96.4

Crime

Is Clarks Summit, PA a safe place to live?

Clarks Summit is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 92 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 90. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
92
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,110
Crime Index
1,202
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,087
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 90

Weather

What is the weather like in Clarks Summit, PA year-round?

Clarks Summit experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 19°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 50% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
19°F
Max
35°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
39°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
50%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $81,200 and a low poverty rate of 8.9%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 32% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 4% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$43,500
Household Income
$81,200
Family Income
$96,500
Per Capita Income
$38,600
Income Male
$49,000
Income Female
$39,500
Poverty Rate
8.9%
Non English Speakers
10.2%
Rent
$1,150
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Public Transport Usage
3.6%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.4%
Bachelors or More
31.8%

Education

How are the schools in Clarks Summit, PA?

Clarks Summit offers quality education options, with public schools like Abington Heights Middle School and Clarks Summit Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Scranton and Marywood University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Abington Heights Middle School
Street
1555 Newton-Ransom Blvd
Phone
570-585-5300
Students
850
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1
Name
Clarks Summit Elementary School
Street
401 W Grove St
Phone
570-585-5300
Students
480
Student Teacher Ratio
13.6

Private Schools

Name
Bishop O'Hara High School
Street
1600 Harrison Ave
Phone
570-489-3812
Students
390
Name
Nativity of Our Lord School
Street
633 Orchard St
Phone
570-562-2989
Students
210

Colleges

Name
University of Scranton
City
Scranton
State
PA
Distance
6 miles
Students
5,000
Name
Marywood University
City
Scranton
State
PA
Distance
7 miles
Students
3,000

Healthcare

Clarks Summit residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Geisinger Community Medical Center and Regional Hospital of Scranton nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.4 per 1,000 people and 94.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Geisinger Community Medical Center
Address
1800 Mulberry St, Scranton, PA 18510
Phone
(570) 703-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Regional Hospital of Scranton
Address
746 Jefferson Ave, Scranton, PA 18510
Phone
(570) 348-7181
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.4
Health Insurance Coverage
94.0%
Health Care Index
72.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Clarks Summit, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $235,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 4.3% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 5.8%. Clarks Summit offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$235,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,150
Owner Occupied Rate
74.1%
Rental Vacancy Rate
5.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.3%
New Construction Rate
1.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Clarks Summit handle vehicle services through the PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services
Address
1101 S. Front St., Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Clarks Summit, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Clarks Summit, review the core fields on this page: population 4,800, median home value $235,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,150, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 50%.

Ready to Move to Clarks Summit, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes