Montana / Ravalli County

Moving to Conner, MT

Thinking of making a move to Conner, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Conner before you move.

Moving Help for Your Conner, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Conner move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Conner, MT

Considering a move to Conner, MT? This welcoming community of 150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $485,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (65% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Conner's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Conner, MT

Conner has a population of 150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
150
Density
20 per sq mi
Median Age
49.0
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.3%
Others
7.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Conner, MT?

The cost of living in Conner is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 110.8. Median home values are around $485,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$485,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,250
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$720
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.75%
Cost Of Living Index
110.8
Grocery
104.5
Housing
118.9
Utilities
107.6
Transportation
102.3
Health Care
104.1
Miscellaneous
101.8

Crime

Is Conner, MT a safe place to live?

Conner is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 180 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
180
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,160
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 556
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Conner, MT year-round?

Conner experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 65% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
50°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
65%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,000 and a low poverty rate of 11.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 22% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$58,000
Family Income
$71,000
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$33,000
Poverty Rate
11.8%
Non English Speakers
2.2%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.0%
Bachelors or More
21.5%

Education

How are the schools in Conner, MT?

Conner offers quality education options, with public schools like Conner Elementary School and Darby School District 9 known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Conner Elementary School
Street
Conner, MT 59827
Students
35
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5
Name
Darby School District 9
Street
209 Bridge St, Darby, MT 59829
Phone
(406) 821-3643
Students
350
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8

Private Schools

Name
Bitterroot Valley Christian School
Street
Sula, MT 59871
Phone
(406) 821-0000
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
157 miles
Students
16,000
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
67 miles
Students
10,500

Healthcare

Conner residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Marcus Daly Memorial Hospital and Bitterroot Health – Hamilton nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 90.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Marcus Daly Memorial Hospital
Address
209 S Main St, Hamilton, MT 59840
Phone
(406) 375-4111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Bitterroot Health – Hamilton
Address
1200 Westwood Dr, Hamilton, MT 59840
Phone
(406) 363-2211
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
Health Care Index
69.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Conner, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $485,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Conner offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$485,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
74.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
1.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Conner handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1236 6th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Conner, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Conner, review the core fields on this page: population 150, median home value $485,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 65%.

Ready to Move to Conner, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes