Utah / County

Moving to Cottonwood Heights, UT

Thinking of making a move to Cottonwood Heights, UT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Cottonwood Heights before you move.

Moving Help for Your Cottonwood Heights, UT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Cottonwood Heights move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Cottonwood Heights, UT

Considering a move to Cottonwood Heights, UT? This welcoming community of 34,500 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $615,000 and average rents near $1,850. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (66% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Cottonwood Heights's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Cottonwood Heights, UT

Cottonwood Heights has a population of 34,500 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 41 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 81% White, 1% Black, and 6% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
34,500
Density
3,500 per sq mi
Median Age
40.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
81.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
5.5%
Others
12.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Cottonwood Heights, UT?

The cost of living in Cottonwood Heights is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 122.0. Median home values are around $615,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$615,000
Gross Rent
$1,850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$125
Auto Insurance
$1,540
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$780
State Taxes
Low: 4.55%| High: 4.55%
Cost Of Living Index
122.0
Grocery
104.5
Housing
152.0
Utilities
98.5
Transportation
108.0
Health Care
103.5
Miscellaneous
101.8

Crime

Is Cottonwood Heights, UT a safe place to live?

Cottonwood Heights is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 78 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Utah.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
78
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,128
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,282
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Cottonwood Heights, UT year-round?

Cottonwood Heights experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 92°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 20 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 66% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
41°F

Summer

Min
63°F
Max
92°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
68°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
70°F
Average Rainfall Inches
20.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
66%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $118,000 and a low poverty rate of 4.8%. Over 97% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 56% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 7% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$52,000
Household Income
$118,000
Family Income
$136,000
Per Capita Income
$56,500
Income Male
$61,000
Income Female
$49,000
Poverty Rate
4.8%
Non English Speakers
18.0%
Rent
$1,850
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
Public Transport Usage
6.5%
Commute Time
22.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
96.5%
Bachelors or More
56.0%

Education

How are the schools in Cottonwood Heights, UT?

Cottonwood Heights offers quality education options, with public schools like Mountview Elementary School and Cottonwood Heights 7th Grade School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Salt Lake Community College and University of Utah. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Mountview Elementary School
Street
3150 E 7425 S
Phone
801-826-8970
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
20.5
Name
Cottonwood Heights 7th Grade School
Street
4545 S 2700 E
Phone
801-826-6350
Students
720
Student Teacher Ratio
22.0

Private Schools

Name
Mount Vernon Academy
Street
3101 E 4500 S
Phone
801-487-1431
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Salt Lake Community College
City
Salt Lake City
State
UT
Distance
8 miles
Students
30,000
Name
University of Utah
City
Salt Lake City
State
UT
Distance
11 miles
Students
34,000

Healthcare

Cottonwood Heights residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Alta View Hospital and St. Mark's Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.4 per 1,000 people and 91.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Alta View Hospital
Address
9660 S 1300 E, Sandy, UT 84094
Phone
(801) 501-2600
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Mark's Hospital
Address
1200 E 3900 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84124
Phone
(801) 268-7111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.4
Health Insurance Coverage
91.8%
Health Care Index
78.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Cottonwood Heights, UT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $615,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.6%. Cottonwood Heights offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$615,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.6%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Cottonwood Heights handle vehicle services through the Utah Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Taylorsville. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Utah
Department
Utah Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
4501 S 2700 W, Taylorsville, UT 84129
Phone
1-800-368-8824

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Cottonwood Heights, UT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Cottonwood Heights, review the core fields on this page: population 34,500, median home value $615,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,850, commute time 22.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 66%.

Ready to Move to Cottonwood Heights, UT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes