Kansas / Crawford County

Moving to Curranville, KS

Thinking of making a move to Curranville, KS? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Curranville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Curranville, KS Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Curranville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Curranville, KS

Considering a move to Curranville, KS? This welcoming community of 40 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $95,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Curranville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Curranville, KS

Curranville has a population of 40 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 46 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 95% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
40
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
45.8
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
95.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
5.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Curranville, KS?

The cost of living in Curranville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 79.4. Median home values are around $95,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$95,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$150
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$320
State Taxes
Low: 3.1%| High: 5.7%
Cost Of Living Index
79.4
Grocery
92.0
Housing
58.0
Utilities
97.0
Transportation
90.0
Health Care
94.0
Miscellaneous
89.0

Crime

Is Curranville, KS a safe place to live?

Curranville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 150 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 111. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Kansas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
150
Property Crimes Per 100k
900
Crime Index
1,050
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 667
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 111

Weather

What is the weather like in Curranville, KS year-round?

Curranville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 92°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
40°F

Summer

Min
68°F
Max
92°F

Spring

Min
45°F
Max
72°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
74°F
Average Rainfall Inches
32.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $47,500 and a low poverty rate of 11.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 14% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$41,000
Household Income
$47,500
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$23,500
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$30,500
Poverty Rate
11.5%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.0%
Bachelors or More
14.0%

Education

How are the schools in Curranville, KS?

Curranville offers quality education options, with public schools like Caney Valley Middle School and Caney Valley High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Labette Community College and Independence Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Caney Valley Middle School
Street
620 W 4th Ave
Phone
620-879-9200
Students
210
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
Caney Valley High School
Street
601 W 4th Ave
Phone
620-879-9200
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1

Private Schools

Name
St. Patrick Catholic School
Street
1500 E 5th St
Phone
620-331-4110
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Labette Community College
City
Parsons
State
KS
Distance
34 miles
Students
1,800
Name
Independence Community College
City
Independence
State
KS
Distance
46 miles
Students
1,500

Healthcare

Curranville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Labette Health and Coffeyville Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 89.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Labette Health
Address
1902 S US Hwy 59, Parsons, KS 67357
Phone
(620) 421-4880
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center
Address
1400 W 4th St, Coffeyville, KS 67337
Phone
(620) 251-1200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
89.5%
Health Care Index
61.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Curranville, KS?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $95,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 11.0%. Curranville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$95,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
11.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Curranville handle vehicle services through the Kansas Division of Vehicles, conveniently located in Topeka. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Kansas
Department
Kansas Division of Vehicles
Address
915 SW Harrison St, Topeka, KS 66612
Phone
1-785-296-3621

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Curranville, KS

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Curranville, review the core fields on this page: population 40, median home value $95,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Curranville, KS?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes