Montana / Sheridan County

Moving to Dagmar, MT

Thinking of making a move to Dagmar, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Dagmar before you move.

Moving Help for Your Dagmar, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Dagmar move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Dagmar, MT

Considering a move to Dagmar, MT? This welcoming community of 35 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $210,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 17 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (62% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Dagmar's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Dagmar, MT

Dagmar has a population of 35 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
35
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Dagmar, MT?

The cost of living in Dagmar is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.4. Median home values are around $210,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$210,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,150
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$410
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 6.75%
Cost Of Living Index
87.4
Grocery
96.0
Housing
72.0
Utilities
105.5
Transportation
92.3
Health Care
98.1
Miscellaneous
90.2

Crime

Is Dagmar, MT a safe place to live?

Dagmar is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 85 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 161. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
85
Property Crimes Per 100k
620
Crime Index
705
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,176
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 161

Weather

What is the weather like in Dagmar, MT year-round?

Dagmar experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 6°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 62% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
6°F
Max
27°F

Summer

Min
58°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
36°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
62%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $56,000 and a low poverty rate of 13.5%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 17 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$48,000
Household Income
$56,000
Family Income
$62,000
Per Capita Income
$27,500
Income Male
$40,500
Income Female
$32,800
Poverty Rate
13.5%
Non English Speakers
4.1%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
17.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.0%
Bachelors or More
18.4%

Education

How are the schools in Dagmar, MT?

Dagmar offers quality education options, with public schools like Westby School and Medicine Lake School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Fort Peck Community College and Miles Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Westby School
Street
20 C St
Phone
406-385-4363
Students
110
Student Teacher Ratio
10.6
Name
Medicine Lake School
Street
204 3rd Ave W
Phone
406-789-2300
Students
85
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Street
409 3rd Ave N
Phone
406-557-2670
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Fort Peck Community College
City
Poplar
State
MT
Distance
96 miles
Students
300
Name
Miles Community College
City
Miles City
State
MT
Distance
182 miles
Students
1,100

Healthcare

Dagmar residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Glendive Medical Center and Sidney Health Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 89.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Glendive Medical Center
Address
202 Prospect Dr, Glendive, MT 59330
Phone
(406) 345-3306
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Sidney Health Center
Address
216 14th Ave SW, Sidney, MT 59270
Phone
(406) 433-6500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
89.1%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Dagmar, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $210,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.7%. Dagmar offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$210,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
82.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.7%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.2%

DMV Information

Residents of Dagmar handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
Montana State Capitol, 1301 E 6th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Dagmar, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Dagmar, review the core fields on this page: population 35, median home value $210,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 17.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 62%.

Ready to Move to Dagmar, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes