Pennsylvania / Columbia County

Moving to Derrs, PA

Thinking of making a move to Derrs, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Derrs before you move.

Moving Help for Your Derrs, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Derrs move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Derrs, PA

Considering a move to Derrs, PA? This welcoming community of 240 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $265,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (53% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Derrs's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Derrs, PA

Derrs has a population of 240 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 97% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
240
Density
180 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
97.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.2%
Others
2.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Derrs, PA?

The cost of living in Derrs is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $265,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$265,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,720
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
97.8
Housing
85.6
Utilities
103.1
Transportation
98.5
Health Care
95.7
Miscellaneous
96.2

Crime

Is Derrs, PA a safe place to live?

Derrs is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 190 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 122. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
190
Property Crimes Per 100k
820
Crime Index
1,010
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 526
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 122

Weather

What is the weather like in Derrs, PA year-round?

Derrs experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 21°F. The area receives about 42 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 53% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
21°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
61°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
65°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
41.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
53%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $68,500 and a low poverty rate of 11.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$43,000
Household Income
$68,500
Family Income
$79,000
Per Capita Income
$32,400
Income Male
$47,000
Income Female
$38,500
Poverty Rate
11.8%
Non English Speakers
3.1%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Public Transport Usage
2.3%
Commute Time
28.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.6%
Bachelors or More
19.4%

Education

How are the schools in Derrs, PA?

Derrs offers quality education options, with public schools like Brookville Area Junior-Senior High School and Punxsutawney Area High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Penn State DuBois and Clarion University of Pennsylvania. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Brookville Area Junior-Senior High School
Street
96 Jenks St
Phone
814-849-1111
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
13.6
Name
Punxsutawney Area High School
Street
500 Princeton Ave
Phone
814-938-5105
Students
740
Student Teacher Ratio
14.9

Private Schools

Name
Jefferson County Christian School
Street
1000 S Main St
Phone
814-849-5763
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Penn State DuBois
City
DuBois
State
PA
Distance
22 miles
Students
600
Name
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
City
Clarion
State
PA
Distance
28 miles
Students
3,600

Healthcare

Derrs residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Penn Highlands DuBois and UPMC Northwest nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.2% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Penn Highlands DuBois
Address
100 Hospital Ave, DuBois, PA 15801
Phone
(814) 371-2200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UPMC Northwest
Address
100 Fairfield Dr, Seneca, PA 16346
Phone
(814) 676-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.2%
Health Care Index
63.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Derrs, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $265,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Derrs offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$265,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
78.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Derrs handle vehicle services through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Address
1101 S Front St, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Derrs, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Derrs, review the core fields on this page: population 240, median home value $265,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 28.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 53%.

Ready to Move to Derrs, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes