Massachusetts / Middlesex County

Moving to Everett, MA

Thinking of making a move to Everett, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Everett before you move.

Moving Help for Your Everett, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Everett move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Everett, MA

Considering a move to Everett, MA? This welcoming community of 49,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $575,000 and average rents near $2,250. Commute times average 37 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (56% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Everett's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Everett, MA

Everett has a population of 49,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 34 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 48% White, 8% Black, and 8% Asian residents, and over 42% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
49,200
Density
9,700 per sq mi
Median Age
34.0
Gender Ratio
93 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
42.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
48.0%
Black
8.0%
Asian
7.5%
Others
36.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Everett, MA?

The cost of living in Everett is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 145.0. Median home values are around $575,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$575,000
Gross Rent
$2,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$3,250
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$880
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
145.0
Grocery
112.0
Housing
170.0
Utilities
118.0
Transportation
129.0
Health Care
112.0
Miscellaneous
118.0

Crime

Is Everett, MA a safe place to live?

Everett is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 320 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 61. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
320
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,650
Crime Index
1,970
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 313
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 61

Weather

What is the weather like in Everett, MA year-round?

Everett experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 24°F. The area receives about 48 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 56% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
24°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
44°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
48.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
56%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $84,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 81% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 31% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 37 minutes, and almost 31% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$84,500
Family Income
$93,000
Per Capita Income
$38,500
Income Male
$45,000
Income Female
$39,500
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
47.0%
Rent
$2,250
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
Public Transport Usage
31.0%
Commute Time
36.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
80.5%
Bachelors or More
30.5%

Education

How are the schools in Everett, MA?

Everett offers quality education options, with public schools like Everett High School and Parlin School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Bunker Hill Community College and Northeastern University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Everett High School
Street
100 Elm St
Phone
617-394-2250
Students
1,250
Student Teacher Ratio
12.8
Name
Parlin School
Street
587 Broadway
Phone
617-394-2300
Students
560
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5

Private Schools

Name
Immaculate Conception School
Street
487 Broadway
Phone
617-389-3030
Students
280

Colleges

Name
Bunker Hill Community College
City
Boston
State
MA
Distance
5 miles
Students
12,000
Name
Northeastern University
City
Boston
State
MA
Distance
6 miles
Students
22,000

Healthcare

Everett residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Mass General Brigham Salem Hospital and Massachusetts General Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 3.6 per 1,000 people and 96.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Mass General Brigham Salem Hospital
Address
81 Highland Ave, Salem, MA 01970
Phone
(978) 741-1200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Massachusetts General Hospital
Address
55 Fruit St, Boston, MA 02114
Phone
(617) 726-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
3.6
Health Insurance Coverage
96.0%
Health Care Index
78.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Everett, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $575,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 39%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.1%. Everett offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$575,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,250
Owner Occupied Rate
38.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Everett handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Quincy. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
25 Newport Ave Ext, Quincy, MA 02171
Phone
(857) 368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Everett, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Everett, review the core fields on this page: population 49,200, median home value $575,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,250, commute time 36.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 56%.

Ready to Move to Everett, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes