Michigan / Ontonagon County

Moving to Ewen, MI

Thinking of making a move to Ewen, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Ewen before you move.

Moving Help for Your Ewen, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Ewen move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Ewen, MI

Considering a move to Ewen, MI? This welcoming community of 338 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $78,000 and average rents near $560. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (46% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Ewen's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Ewen, MI

Ewen has a population of 338 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 96% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
338
Density
900 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
95.8%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.4%
Others
3.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Ewen, MI?

The cost of living in Ewen is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 78.4. Median home values are around $78,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $560. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$78,000
Gross Rent
$560
Monthly Electricity Charges
$128
Auto Insurance
$1,460
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$860
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$290
State Taxes
Low: 4.25%| High: 4.25%
Cost Of Living Index
78.4
Grocery
94.1
Housing
46.8
Utilities
103.5
Transportation
92.7
Health Care
96.4
Miscellaneous
89.8

Crime

Is Ewen, MI a safe place to live?

Ewen is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 190 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
190
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,240
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 526
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Ewen, MI year-round?

Ewen experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 78°F and cold winters dipping to 6°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 46% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
6°F
Max
24°F

Summer

Min
55°F
Max
78°F

Spring

Min
28°F
Max
56°F

Fall

Min
31°F
Max
60°F
Average Rainfall Inches
31.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
46%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $48,900 and a low poverty rate of 18.6%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 12% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,500
Household Income
$48,900
Family Income
$58,200
Per Capita Income
$24,100
Income Male
$35,200
Income Female
$28,900
Poverty Rate
18.6%
Non English Speakers
2.4%
Rent
$560
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
12.4%

Education

How are the schools in Ewen, MI?

Ewen offers quality education options, with public schools like Ewen-Trout Creek School and Wakefield-Marenisco School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Western Upper Peninsula Center and Gogebic Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Ewen-Trout Creek School
Street
4998 Old M-28
Phone
906-988-2521
Students
250
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1
Name
Wakefield-Marenisco School
Street
132 Tiger Lane
Phone
906-229-5126
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8

Private Schools

Name
Ontonagon Area Catholic School
Street
324 3rd St
Phone
906-884-2604
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Western Upper Peninsula Center
City
Ironwood
State
MI
Distance
27 miles
Students
200
Name
Gogebic Community College
City
Ironwood
State
MI
Distance
27 miles
Students
1,000

Healthcare

Ewen residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Aspirus Ironwood Hospital and Memorial Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 92.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Aspirus Ironwood Hospital
Address
N10561 Grand View Ln, Ironwood, MI 49938
Phone
(906) 932-2525
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Memorial Medical Center
Address
500 E Pottawatamie St, Ironwood, MI 49938
Phone
(906) 932-2510
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
92.1%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Ewen, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $78,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.1%. Ewen offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$78,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$560
Owner Occupied Rate
79.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Ewen handle vehicle services through the Michigan Secretary of State, conveniently located in Lansing. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Secretary of State
Address
430 W. Allegan St., Lansing, MI 48918
Phone
1-888-767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Ewen, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Ewen, review the core fields on this page: population 338, median home value $78,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $560, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 46%.

Ready to Move to Ewen, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes