Pennsylvania / Lackawanna County

Moving to Eynon, PA

Thinking of making a move to Eynon, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Eynon before you move.

Moving Help for Your Eynon, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Eynon move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Eynon, PA

Considering a move to Eynon, PA? This welcoming community of 3,500 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $215,000 and average rents near $1,120. Commute times average 27 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (49% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Eynon's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Eynon, PA

Eynon has a population of 3,500 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
3,500
Density
1,650 per sq mi
Median Age
43.8
Gender Ratio
95 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
94.0%
Black
1.4%
Asian
1.2%
Others
3.4%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Eynon, PA?

The cost of living in Eynon is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $215,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,120. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$215,000
Gross Rent
$1,120
Monthly Electricity Charges
$132
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
96.8
Housing
84.5
Utilities
102.1
Transportation
95.6
Health Care
101.2
Miscellaneous
93.5

Crime

Is Eynon, PA a safe place to live?

Eynon is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 176 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 89. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
176
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,128
Crime Index
1,304
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 568
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 89

Weather

What is the weather like in Eynon, PA year-round?

Eynon experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 49% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
41°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.7 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
49%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $74,200 and a low poverty rate of 12.4%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 27 minutes, and almost 5% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$48,500
Household Income
$74,200
Family Income
$89,300
Per Capita Income
$30,900
Income Male
$45,800
Income Female
$37,900
Poverty Rate
12.4%
Non English Speakers
6.1%
Rent
$1,120
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Public Transport Usage
4.6%
Commute Time
26.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.4%
Bachelors or More
18.7%

Education

How are the schools in Eynon, PA?

Eynon offers quality education options, with public schools like Lakeland Elementary School and Lakeland Junior-Senior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Marywood University and University of Scranton. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Lakeland Elementary School
Street
123 Winooski Rd
Phone
570-254-6989
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
13.9
Name
Lakeland Junior-Senior High School
Street
1355 Lakeland Dr
Phone
570-254-9485
Students
890
Student Teacher Ratio
12.8

Private Schools

Name
Valley View Christian Academy
Street
1060 Main St
Phone
570-876-1234
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Marywood University
City
Scranton
State
PA
Distance
8 miles
Students
3,000
Name
University of Scranton
City
Scranton
State
PA
Distance
9 miles
Students
5,200

Healthcare

Eynon residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Geisinger Community Medical Center and Regional Hospital of Scranton nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.4 per 1,000 people and 93.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Geisinger Community Medical Center
Address
1800 Mulberry St, Scranton, PA 18510
Phone
(570) 703-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Regional Hospital of Scranton
Address
746 Jefferson Ave, Scranton, PA 18510
Phone
(570) 348-7100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.4
Health Insurance Coverage
93.4%
Health Care Index
72.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Eynon, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $215,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 72%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.4%. Eynon offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$215,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,120
Owner Occupied Rate
71.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
1.3%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Eynon handle vehicle services through the PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services
Address
1101 S. Front St., Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Eynon, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Eynon, review the core fields on this page: population 3,500, median home value $215,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,120, commute time 26.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 49%.

Ready to Move to Eynon, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes