California / Tulare County

Moving to Farmersville, CA

Thinking of making a move to Farmersville, CA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Farmersville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Farmersville, CA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Farmersville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Farmersville, CA

Considering a move to Farmersville, CA? This welcoming community of 11,800 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $310,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 29 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (78% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Farmersville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Farmersville, CA

Farmersville has a population of 11,800 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 29 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 29% White, 2% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 49% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
11,800
Density
5,100 per sq mi
Median Age
29.4
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
49.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
29.0%
Black
1.5%
Asian
3.0%
Others
66.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Farmersville, CA?

The cost of living in Farmersville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 108.6. Median home values are around $310,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$310,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$560
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 13.3%
Cost Of Living Index
108.6
Grocery
106.5
Housing
102.4
Utilities
109.8
Transportation
118.0
Health Care
103.2
Miscellaneous
101.5

Crime

Is Farmersville, CA a safe place to live?

Farmersville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 390 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 65. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in California.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
390
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,540
Crime Index
1,930
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 256
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 65

Weather

What is the weather like in Farmersville, CA year-round?

Farmersville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 98°F and cold winters dipping to 38°F. The area receives about 12 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 78% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
38°F
Max
58°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
98°F

Spring

Min
47°F
Max
74°F

Fall

Min
49°F
Max
76°F
Average Rainfall Inches
11.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
78%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,900 and a low poverty rate of 22.5%. Over 66% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 12% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 29 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,500
Household Income
$58,900
Family Income
$61,800
Per Capita Income
$19,700
Income Male
$32,800
Income Female
$27,900
Poverty Rate
22.5%
Non English Speakers
54.0%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
8.1%
Public Transport Usage
2.4%
Commute Time
28.6 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
65.8%
Bachelors or More
11.5%

Education

How are the schools in Farmersville, CA?

Farmersville offers quality education options, with public schools like Farmersville Junior High School, Farmersville High School, and Sunset View Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including College of the Sequoias and Porterville College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Farmersville Junior High School
Street
371 N Church Ave
Phone
559-747-0385
Students
650
Student Teacher Ratio
21.1
Name
Farmersville High School
Street
671 E Visalia Rd
Phone
559-592-4267
Students
1,050
Student Teacher Ratio
22.4
Name
Sunset View Elementary School
Street
632 N Rose Ave
Phone
559-747-0236
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
20.8

Private Schools

Name
St. Paul’s School
Street
930 S Plano St
Phone
559-784-1512
Students
140

Colleges

Name
College of the Sequoias
City
Visalia
State
CA
Distance
9 miles
Students
11,000
Name
Porterville College
City
Porterville
State
CA
Distance
27 miles
Students
4,600

Healthcare

Farmersville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Kaweah Health Medical Center and Adventist Health Tulare nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 87.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Kaweah Health Medical Center
Address
400 W Mineral King Ave, Visalia, CA 93291
Phone
(559) 624-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Adventist Health Tulare
Address
869 N Cherry St, Tulare, CA 93274
Phone
(559) 688-0821
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
87.6%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Farmersville, CA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $310,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 49%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Farmersville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$310,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
48.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
2.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Farmersville handle vehicle services through the California Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Sacramento. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
California
Department
California Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
PO Box 932382, Sacramento, CA 94232-3820
Phone
1-800-777-0133

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Farmersville, CA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Farmersville, review the core fields on this page: population 11,800, median home value $310,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 28.6 minutes, and sunny days percentage 78%.

Ready to Move to Farmersville, CA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes