Montana / Stillwater County

Moving to Fishtail, MT

Thinking of making a move to Fishtail, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Fishtail before you move.

Moving Help for Your Fishtail, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Fishtail move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Fishtail, MT

Considering a move to Fishtail, MT? This welcoming community of 55 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $385,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 24 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Fishtail's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Fishtail, MT

Fishtail has a population of 55 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 50 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 93% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
55
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
49.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
93.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
7.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Fishtail, MT?

The cost of living in Fishtail is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 101.5. Median home values are around $385,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$385,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,920
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$560
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
101.5
Grocery
103.0
Housing
104.8
Utilities
108.5
Transportation
101.2
Health Care
98.7
Miscellaneous
96.9

Crime

Is Fishtail, MT a safe place to live?

Fishtail is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 132. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
760
Crime Index
880
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 132

Weather

What is the weather like in Fishtail, MT year-round?

Fishtail experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 8°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
8°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
30°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.5%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 27% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 24 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,000
Household Income
$58,000
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$31,500
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$30,000
Poverty Rate
12.5%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.2%
Commute Time
23.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
93.5%
Bachelors or More
27.0%

Education

How are the schools in Fishtail, MT?

Fishtail offers quality education options, with public schools like Absarokee School and Columbus Junior/Senior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including MSU Billings and Montana State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Absarokee School
Street
25 S Woodard Ave
Phone
406-328-4512
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
Columbus Junior/Senior High School
Street
433 N 5th St
Phone
406-321-1000
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
12.6

Private Schools

Name
Stillwater Christian School
Street
4134 Montana Ave
Phone
406-862-3065
Students
180

Colleges

Name
MSU Billings
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
41 miles
Students
4,500
Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
104 miles
Students
16,700

Healthcare

Fishtail residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Stillwater Billings Clinic and Billings Clinic nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 90.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Stillwater Billings Clinic
Address
710 N Cody St, Columbus, MT 59019
Phone
(406) 322-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Billings Clinic
Address
2800 10th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 238-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
Health Care Index
63.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Fishtail, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $385,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.5%. Fishtail offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$385,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Fishtail handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Fishtail, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Fishtail, review the core fields on this page: population 55, median home value $385,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 23.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Fishtail, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes