Montana / Daniels County

Moving to Flaxville, MT

Thinking of making a move to Flaxville, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Flaxville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Flaxville, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Flaxville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Flaxville, MT

Considering a move to Flaxville, MT? This welcoming community of 65 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $105,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 13 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (65% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Flaxville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Flaxville, MT

Flaxville has a population of 65 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 50 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
65
Density
120 per sq mi
Median Age
49.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
12.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Flaxville, MT?

The cost of living in Flaxville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.5. Median home values are around $105,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$105,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$150
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$980
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$290
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
87.5
Grocery
93.0
Housing
72.0
Utilities
104.5
Transportation
96.0
Health Care
98.5
Miscellaneous
91.0

Crime

Is Flaxville, MT a safe place to live?

Flaxville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 192. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
520
Crime Index
730
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 192

Weather

What is the weather like in Flaxville, MT year-round?

Flaxville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 7°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 65% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
7°F
Max
28°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
30°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
65%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $50,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 13 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$50,000
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$29,000
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
12.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
18.0%

Education

How are the schools in Flaxville, MT?

Flaxville offers quality education options, with public schools like Flaxville School and Medicine Lake School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Northwest Technical College and Montana State University - Northern. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Flaxville School
Street
104 1st Ave E
Phone
406-766-2391
Students
45
Student Teacher Ratio
8.5
Name
Medicine Lake School
Street
200 School St
Phone
406-789-2301
Students
70
Student Teacher Ratio
9.2

Private Schools

Name
Poplar Catholic School
Street
124 1st Ave E, Poplar, MT 59255
Phone
406-768-3679
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Northwest Technical College
City
Bottineau
State
ND
Distance
82 miles
Students
1,000
Name
Montana State University - Northern
City
Havre
State
MT
Distance
110 miles
Students
1,000

Healthcare

Flaxville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Phillips County Hospital and Poplar Community Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.7 per 1,000 people and 92.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Phillips County Hospital
Address
410 US-2, Malta, MT 59538
Phone
(406) 654-1131
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Poplar Community Hospital
Address
209 H St E, Poplar, MT 59255
Phone
(406) 768-6141
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.7
Health Insurance Coverage
92.0%
Health Care Index
61.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Flaxville, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $105,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 2.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.5%. Flaxville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$105,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
79.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.5%
New Construction Rate
0.3%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Flaxville handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Flaxville, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Flaxville, review the core fields on this page: population 65, median home value $105,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 12.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 65%.

Ready to Move to Flaxville, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes