Montana / County

Moving to Fort Shaw, MT

Thinking of making a move to Fort Shaw, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Fort Shaw before you move.

Moving Help for Your Fort Shaw, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Fort Shaw move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Fort Shaw, MT

Considering a move to Fort Shaw, MT? This welcoming community of ~250 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $185,000 and average rents near $925. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Fort Shaw's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Fort Shaw, MT

Fort Shaw has a population of ~250 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
~250
Density
<100 per sq mi
Median Age
42.8
Gender Ratio
~98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
84.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.3%
Others
15.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Fort Shaw, MT?

The cost of living in Fort Shaw is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.8. Median home values are around $185,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $925. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$185,000
Gross Rent
$925
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,320
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$460
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
93.8
Grocery
97.5
Housing
88.0
Utilities
101.2
Transportation
92.4
Health Care
96.1
Miscellaneous
95.0

Crime

Is Fort Shaw, MT a safe place to live?

Fort Shaw is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Fort Shaw, MT year-round?

Fort Shaw experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 7°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
7°F
Max
32°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
30°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $56,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,000
Household Income
$56,000
Family Income
$68,000
Per Capita Income
$26,500
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
4.1%
Rent
$925
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.0%
Bachelors or More
18.5%

Education

How are the schools in Fort Shaw, MT?

Fort Shaw offers quality education options, with public schools like Fort Shaw School and Simms K-12 Schools known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Providence and Great Falls College MSU. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Fort Shaw School
Street
309 Main St
Phone
(406) 264-5533
Students
110
Student Teacher Ratio
9.8
Name
Simms K-12 Schools
Street
329 5th Ave S, Simms, MT
Phone
(406) 264-5134
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2

Private Schools

Name
Holy Spirit Catholic School
Street
406 7th St S, Great Falls, MT
Phone
(406) 727-6688
Students
220

Colleges

Name
University of Providence
City
Great Falls
State
MT
Distance
28 miles
Students
900
Name
Great Falls College MSU
City
Great Falls
State
MT
Distance
29 miles
Students
1,500

Healthcare

Fort Shaw residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Benefis Health System – Great Falls Clinic Hospital and Benefis Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Benefis Health System – Great Falls Clinic Hospital
Address
1400 29th St S, Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone
(406) 455-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Benefis Medical Center
Address
1101 26th St S, Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone
(406) 455-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Fort Shaw, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $185,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Fort Shaw offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$185,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$925
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Fort Shaw handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
(406) 444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Fort Shaw, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Fort Shaw, review the core fields on this page: population ~250, median home value $185,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $925, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Fort Shaw, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes