Montana / County

Moving to Four Buttes, MT

Thinking of making a move to Four Buttes, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Four Buttes before you move.

Moving Help for Your Four Buttes, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Four Buttes move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Four Buttes, MT

Considering a move to Four Buttes, MT? This welcoming community of 25 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $135,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 16 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (61% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Four Buttes's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Four Buttes, MT

Four Buttes has a population of 25 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
25
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
103 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Four Buttes, MT?

The cost of living in Four Buttes is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.5. Median home values are around $135,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$135,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$390
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
91.5
Grocery
96.0
Housing
72.0
Utilities
101.0
Transportation
96.5
Health Care
98.0
Miscellaneous
94.0

Crime

Is Four Buttes, MT a safe place to live?

Four Buttes is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 0 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 323. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
0
Property Crimes Per 100k
310
Crime Index
310
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 10,000
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 323

Weather

What is the weather like in Four Buttes, MT year-round?

Four Buttes experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 61% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
33°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
38°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
61%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 17.5%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 14% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 16 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$41,000
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$44,000
Income Female
$34,000
Poverty Rate
17.5%
Non English Speakers
3.0%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
16.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.0%
Bachelors or More
14.0%

Education

How are the schools in Four Buttes, MT?

Four Buttes offers quality education options, with public schools like Saco School and Froid School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Fort Peck Community College and Miles Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Saco School
Street
406 Kansas St
Phone
406-527-3191
Students
70
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5
Name
Froid School
Street
105 2nd St N
Phone
406-765-2350
Students
85
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Street
601 1st Ave S
Phone
406-228-2863
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Fort Peck Community College
City
Poplar
State
MT
Distance
85 miles
Students
300
Name
Miles Community College
City
Miles City
State
MT
Distance
145 miles
Students
1,500

Healthcare

Four Buttes residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Glasgow Clinic Hospital and Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.7 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Glasgow Clinic Hospital
Address
640 2nd Ave S, Glasgow, MT 59230
Phone
(406) 228-3651
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital
Address
621 3rd St N, Malta, MT 59538
Phone
(406) 654-1133
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.7
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Four Buttes, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $135,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 86%. The market has seen a 2.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 12.0%. Four Buttes offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$135,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
86.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
12.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.5%
New Construction Rate
0.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Four Buttes handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Four Buttes, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Four Buttes, review the core fields on this page: population 25, median home value $135,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 16.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 61%.

Ready to Move to Four Buttes, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes