Montana / County

Moving to Gallatin Gateway, MT

Thinking of making a move to Gallatin Gateway, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Gallatin Gateway before you move.

Moving Help for Your Gallatin Gateway, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Gallatin Gateway move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Gallatin Gateway, MT

Considering a move to Gallatin Gateway, MT? This welcoming community of 1,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $780,000 and average rents near $1,850. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (72% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Gallatin Gateway's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Gallatin Gateway, MT

Gallatin Gateway has a population of 1,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 91% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 6% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,200
Density
110 per sq mi
Median Age
43.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
5.6%

Ethnic Composition

White
90.5%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.8%
Others
8.4%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Gallatin Gateway, MT?

The cost of living in Gallatin Gateway is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 138.6. Median home values are around $780,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$780,000
Gross Rent
$1,850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$3,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$980
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
138.6
Grocery
111.8
Housing
187.4
Utilities
106.5
Transportation
109.2
Health Care
104.8
Miscellaneous
118.0

Crime

Is Gallatin Gateway, MT a safe place to live?

Gallatin Gateway is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 165 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 88. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
165
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,140
Crime Index
1,305
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 606
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 88

Weather

What is the weather like in Gallatin Gateway, MT year-round?

Gallatin Gateway experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 8°F. The area receives about 17 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 72% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
8°F
Max
29°F

Summer

Min
45°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
28°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
25°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
16.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
72%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $82,000 and a low poverty rate of 8.4%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 32% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$56,000
Household Income
$82,000
Family Income
$91,000
Per Capita Income
$39,500
Income Male
$49,000
Income Female
$41,000
Poverty Rate
8.4%
Non English Speakers
4.9%
Rent
$1,850
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
24.6 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.1%
Bachelors or More
31.8%

Education

How are the schools in Gallatin Gateway, MT?

Gallatin Gateway offers quality education options, with public schools like Gallatin Gateway School and Hyalite Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University and Gallatin College Montana State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Gallatin Gateway School
Street
100 Bozeman Trail Rd
Phone
406-522-4076
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
12.1
Name
Hyalite Elementary School
Street
3600 W Babcock St
Phone
406-522-6600
Students
290
Student Teacher Ratio
13.4

Private Schools

Name
Saddle Peak School
Street
2305 4th Ave E
Phone
406-587-8922
Students
150

Colleges

Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
17 miles
Students
17,000
Name
Gallatin College Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
17 miles
Students
1,400

Healthcare

Gallatin Gateway residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Bozeman Health Deaconess Regional Medical Center and Madison Valley Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 92.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Bozeman Health Deaconess Regional Medical Center
Address
915 Highland Blvd, Bozeman, MT 59715
Phone
(406) 414-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Madison Valley Medical Center
Address
305 N Main St, Ennis, MT 59729
Phone
(406) 682-6110
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
92.8%
Health Care Index
71.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Gallatin Gateway, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $780,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 72%. The market has seen a 4.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.1%. Gallatin Gateway offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$780,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,850
Owner Occupied Rate
72.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.9%
New Construction Rate
1.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Gallatin Gateway handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
301 S. Park Ave, P.O. Box 201430, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Gallatin Gateway, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Gallatin Gateway, review the core fields on this page: population 1,200, median home value $780,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,850, commute time 24.6 minutes, and sunny days percentage 72%.

Ready to Move to Gallatin Gateway, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes