Montana / Wheatland County

Moving to Garneill, MT

Thinking of making a move to Garneill, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Garneill before you move.

Moving Help for Your Garneill, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Garneill move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Garneill, MT

Considering a move to Garneill, MT? This welcoming community of 20 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Garneill's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Garneill, MT

Garneill has a population of 20 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
20
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
48.0
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Garneill, MT?

The cost of living in Garneill is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.8. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$125
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,200
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$380
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.75%
Cost Of Living Index
91.8
Grocery
93.0
Housing
79.5
Utilities
103.2
Transportation
96.4
Health Care
97.5
Miscellaneous
94.1

Crime

Is Garneill, MT a safe place to live?

Garneill is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 180 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
180
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,230
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 556
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Garneill, MT year-round?

Garneill experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 85°F and cold winters dipping to 5°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
5°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
55°F
Max
85°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
60°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $48,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,000
Household Income
$48,000
Family Income
$55,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
4.5%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
17.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
18.0%

Education

How are the schools in Garneill, MT?

Garneill offers quality education options, with public schools like Fergus High School and Lewistown 7-8 known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Highlands College of Montana Tech and Montana State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Fergus High School
Street
1001 Casino Creek Dr
Phone
406-538-7433
Students
350
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Lewistown 7-8
Street
500 White Dr
Phone
406-538-7480
Students
240
Student Teacher Ratio
14.2

Private Schools

Name
St. Leo School
Street
403 W Montana St
Phone
406-538-2794
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Highlands College of Montana Tech
City
Butte
State
MT
Distance
155 miles
Students
1,100
Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
180 miles
Students
16,000

Healthcare

Garneill residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Central Montana Medical Center and Billings Clinic Lewistown nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Central Montana Medical Center
Address
408 Wendell Ave, Lewistown, MT 59457
Phone
(406) 535-7711
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Billings Clinic Lewistown
Address
711 W Janeaux St, Lewistown, MT 59457
Phone
(406) 538-3000
Type
General & Specialty Care
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Garneill, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 4.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Garneill offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.0%
New Construction Rate
0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Garneill handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
301 S. Park Ave., Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Garneill, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Garneill, review the core fields on this page: population 20, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 17.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Garneill, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes