Pennsylvania / County

Moving to Greenfield Township, PA

Thinking of making a move to Greenfield Township, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Greenfield Township before you move.

Moving Help for Your Greenfield Township, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Greenfield Township move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Greenfield Township, PA

Considering a move to Greenfield Township, PA? This welcoming community of 3,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $228,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 27 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (52% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Greenfield Township's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Greenfield Township, PA

Greenfield Township has a population of 3,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 95% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
3,200
Density
210 per sq mi
Median Age
44.1
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.6%

Ethnic Composition

White
95.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.8%
Others
3.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Greenfield Township, PA?

The cost of living in Greenfield Township is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.5. Median home values are around $228,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$228,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$128
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,520
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
91.5
Grocery
96.2
Housing
82.4
Utilities
102.1
Transportation
96.8
Health Care
98.7
Miscellaneous
92.4

Crime

Is Greenfield Township, PA a safe place to live?

Greenfield Township is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 118 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 96. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
118
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,040
Crime Index
1,158
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 847
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 96

Weather

What is the weather like in Greenfield Township, PA year-round?

Greenfield Township experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 19°F. The area receives about 41 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 52% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
19°F
Max
35°F

Summer

Min
63°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
41°F
Max
67°F

Fall

Min
43°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
41.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
52%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $78,500 and a low poverty rate of 9.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 23% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 27 minutes, and almost 3% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$57,000
Household Income
$78,500
Family Income
$89,000
Per Capita Income
$31,500
Income Male
$49,000
Income Female
$38,500
Poverty Rate
9.8%
Non English Speakers
6.8%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
5.3%
Public Transport Usage
2.6%
Commute Time
27.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.5%
Bachelors or More
22.8%

Education

How are the schools in Greenfield Township, PA?

Greenfield Township offers quality education options, with public schools like Waynesboro Area Middle School and Mowrey Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Penn State Mont Alto and Hagerstown Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Waynesboro Area Middle School
Street
702 E 2nd St
Phone
717-762-1191
Students
750
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1
Name
Mowrey Elementary School
Street
789 S Church St
Phone
717-762-1191
Students
430
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0

Private Schools

Name
Shalom Christian Academy
Street
126 Social Island Rd
Phone
717-375-2004
Students
410

Colleges

Name
Penn State Mont Alto
City
Mont Alto
State
PA
Distance
18 miles
Students
900
Name
Hagerstown Community College
City
Hagerstown
State
MD
Distance
24 miles
Students
5,800

Healthcare

Greenfield Township residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Waynesboro Hospital and Chambersburg Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 92.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Waynesboro Hospital
Address
501 E Main St, Waynesboro, PA 17268
Phone
(717) 765-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Chambersburg Hospital
Address
112 N 7th St, Chambersburg, PA 17201
Phone
(717) 267-3000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
92.4%
Health Care Index
71.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Greenfield Township, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $228,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 5.8%. Greenfield Township offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$228,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
78.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
5.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Greenfield Township handle vehicle services through the PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
PennDOT Driver and Vehicle Services
Address
1101 South Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Greenfield Township, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Greenfield Township, review the core fields on this page: population 3,200, median home value $228,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 27.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 52%.

Ready to Move to Greenfield Township, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes