Montana / Sweet Grass County

Moving to Greycliff, MT

Thinking of making a move to Greycliff, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Greycliff before you move.

Moving Help for Your Greycliff, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Greycliff move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Greycliff, MT

Considering a move to Greycliff, MT? This welcoming community of 20 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $210,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 14 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (64% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Greycliff's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Greycliff, MT

Greycliff has a population of 20 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
20
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
48.6
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Greycliff, MT?

The cost of living in Greycliff is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $210,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$210,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$115
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,320
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
95.0
Housing
78.5
Utilities
98.6
Transportation
91.2
Health Care
97.4
Miscellaneous
93.1

Crime

Is Greycliff, MT a safe place to live?

Greycliff is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 110 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 161. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
110
Property Crimes Per 100k
620
Crime Index
730
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 909
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 161

Weather

What is the weather like in Greycliff, MT year-round?

Greycliff experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 64% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
32°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
64%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $49,000 and a low poverty rate of 11.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 14 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$49,000
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$24,000
Income Male
$42,000
Income Female
$33,000
Poverty Rate
11.5%
Non English Speakers
3.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
14.2 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.5%
Bachelors or More
18.4%

Education

How are the schools in Greycliff, MT?

Greycliff offers quality education options, with public schools like Harlowton High School and Harlowton Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Central Montana College and Montana State University Billings. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Harlowton High School
Street
603 3rd St NW
Phone
406-632-2161
Students
110
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
Harlowton Elementary School
Street
1200 4th St NE
Phone
406-632-4301
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
11.4

Private Schools

Name
Sacred Heart School
Street
111 N 7th St
Phone
406-322-2233
Students
35

Colleges

Name
Central Montana College
City
Lewistown
State
MT
Distance
82 miles
Students
1,100
Name
Montana State University Billings
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
93 miles
Students
4,400

Healthcare

Greycliff residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings Clinic nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Vincent Healthcare
Address
1233 N 30th St, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 237-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Billings Clinic
Address
2800 10th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 238-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
72.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Greycliff, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $210,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.2%. Greycliff offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$210,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Greycliff handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
303 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3244

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Greycliff, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Greycliff, review the core fields on this page: population 20, median home value $210,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 14.2 minutes, and sunny days percentage 64%.

Ready to Move to Greycliff, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes