New York / Tompkins County

Moving to Groton, NY

Thinking of making a move to Groton, NY? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Groton before you move.

Moving Help for Your Groton, NY Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Groton move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Groton, NY

Considering a move to Groton, NY? This welcoming community of 2,370 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $185,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (48% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Groton's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Groton, NY

Groton has a population of 2,370 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 41 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
2,370
Density
850 per sq mi
Median Age
41.2
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
5.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
93.8%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.6%
Others
4.4%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Groton, NY?

The cost of living in Groton is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.5. Median home values are around $185,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$185,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,350
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,350
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$490
State Taxes
Low: 4%| High: 10.9%
Cost Of Living Index
88.5
Grocery
98.7
Housing
67.0
Utilities
108.6
Transportation
98.0
Health Care
106.4
Miscellaneous
93.2

Crime

Is Groton, NY a safe place to live?

Groton is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 130 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 81. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New York.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
130
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,240
Crime Index
1,370
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 770
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 81

Weather

What is the weather like in Groton, NY year-round?

Groton experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 80°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 39 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 48% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
33°F

Summer

Min
57°F
Max
80°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
39°F
Max
65°F
Average Rainfall Inches
38.6 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
48%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $61,800 and a low poverty rate of 8.7%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 29% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,700
Household Income
$61,800
Family Income
$76,500
Per Capita Income
$28,900
Income Male
$41,200
Income Female
$33,800
Poverty Rate
8.7%
Non English Speakers
5.2%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Public Transport Usage
0.7%
Commute Time
25.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.1%
Bachelors or More
29.2%

Education

How are the schools in Groton, NY?

Groton offers quality education options, with public schools like Groton Junior-Senior High School and Groton Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Cornell University and Tompkins Cortland Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Groton Junior-Senior High School
Street
400 Peru Rd
Phone
607-898-5803
Students
390
Student Teacher Ratio
11.1
Name
Groton Elementary School
Street
516 Elm St
Phone
607-898-5853
Students
370
Student Teacher Ratio
10.7

Colleges

Name
Cornell University
City
Ithaca
State
NY
Distance
13 miles
Students
25,600
Name
Tompkins Cortland Community College
City
Dryden
State
NY
Distance
8 miles
Students
4,200

Healthcare

Groton residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Cayuga Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.5 per 1,000 people and 94.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Cayuga Medical Center
Address
101 Dates Dr, Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone
(607) 274-4011
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.5
Health Insurance Coverage
94.6%
Health Care Index
79.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Groton, NY?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $185,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 70%. The market has seen a 4.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.2%. Groton offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$185,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
70.1%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.5%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Groton handle vehicle services through the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Ithaca. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New York
Department
New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
301 Third Street, Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone
1-518-486-9786

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Groton, NY

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Groton, review the core fields on this page: population 2,370, median home value $185,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 25.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 48%.

Ready to Move to Groton, NY?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes