Montana / Granite County

Moving to Hall, MT

Thinking of making a move to Hall, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Hall before you move.

Moving Help for Your Hall, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Hall move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Hall, MT

Considering a move to Hall, MT? This welcoming community of ~1,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $265,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 20 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Hall's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Hall, MT

Hall has a population of ~1,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 91% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
~1,000
Density
~1,100 per sq mi
Median Age
~44.0
Gender Ratio
~103 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
~3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
~91.0%
Black
~0.4%
Asian
~0.7%
Others
~7.9%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Hall, MT?

The cost of living in Hall is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.5. Median home values are around $265,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$265,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
94.5
Grocery
96.0
Housing
88.0
Utilities
102.0
Transportation
93.0
Health Care
98.0
Miscellaneous
92.0

Crime

Is Hall, MT a safe place to live?

Hall is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of ~220 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 87. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
~220
Property Crimes Per 100k
~1,150
Crime Index
~1,370
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 455
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 87

Weather

What is the weather like in Hall, MT year-round?

Hall experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
60°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
~13.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
~63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $63,500 and a low poverty rate of ~14.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 23% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 20 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$63,500
Family Income
$78,000
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$42,000
Income Female
$33,500
Poverty Rate
~14.5%
Non English Speakers
~5.0%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
~3.4%
Public Transport Usage
~1.5%
Commute Time
~19.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
~91.0%
Bachelors or More
~22.5%

Education

How are the schools in Hall, MT?

Hall offers quality education options, with public schools like Drummond K-12 School and Granite High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana Technological University and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Drummond K-12 School
Street
107 W B St
Phone
406-288-3456
Students
~200
Student Teacher Ratio
~12.5
Name
Granite High School
Street
407 W River St, Philipsburg
Phone
406-859-3283
Students
~70
Student Teacher Ratio
~10.0

Private Schools

Name
St. Timothy School
Street
~Anaconda, MT
Phone
~406-563-6385
Students
~120

Colleges

Name
Montana Technological University
City
Butte
State
MT
Distance
~44 miles
Students
~1,600
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
~67 miles
Students
~10,000

Healthcare

Hall residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Granite County Medical Center and St. Patrick Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of ~1.2 per 1,000 people and ~92.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Granite County Medical Center
Address
~Philipsburg, MT
Phone
(406) 859-3271
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Patrick Hospital
Address
500 W Broadway, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone
(406) 751-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
~1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
~92.0%
Health Care Index
~61.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Hall, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $265,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a ~3.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at ~6.8%. Hall offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$265,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
~74.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
~6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
~3.5%
New Construction Rate
~1.0%
Foreclosure Rate
~0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Hall handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
303 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Hall, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Hall, review the core fields on this page: population ~1,000, median home value $265,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time ~19.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Hall, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes