Montana / Wheatland County

Moving to Harlowton, MT

Thinking of making a move to Harlowton, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Harlowton before you move.

Moving Help for Your Harlowton, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Harlowton move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Harlowton, MT

Considering a move to Harlowton, MT? This welcoming community of 1,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 15 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (65% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Harlowton's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Harlowton, MT

Harlowton has a population of 1,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,000
Density
1,150 per sq mi
Median Age
47.2
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
94.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.4%
Others
5.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Harlowton, MT?

The cost of living in Harlowton is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.4. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,220
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$470
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
89.4
Grocery
94.0
Housing
72.0
Utilities
103.5
Transportation
95.2
Health Care
96.0
Miscellaneous
92.1

Crime

Is Harlowton, MT a safe place to live?

Harlowton is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Harlowton, MT year-round?

Harlowton experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 7°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 65% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
7°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
33°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
65%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $49,500 and a low poverty rate of 17.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 15 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,000
Household Income
$49,500
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$24,800
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$29,000
Poverty Rate
17.5%
Non English Speakers
4.2%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.0%
Commute Time
14.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
19.5%

Education

How are the schools in Harlowton, MT?

Harlowton offers quality education options, with public schools like Harlowton Public Schools and Harlowton High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Central Montana Community College and Montana State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Harlowton Public Schools
Street
10 Front St NE
Phone
406-632-4321
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5
Name
Harlowton High School
Street
10 Front St NE
Phone
406-632-4321
Students
95
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8

Private Schools

Name
Sacred Heart School
Street
522 4th Ave NW
Phone
406-632-5515
Students
30

Colleges

Name
Central Montana Community College
City
Lewistown
State
MT
Distance
63 miles
Students
1,000
Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
118 miles
Students
16,000

Healthcare

Harlowton residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Wheatland Memorial Healthcare and Roundup Memorial Healthcare nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Wheatland Memorial Healthcare
Address
115 W Main St, Harlowton, MT 59036
Phone
(406) 632-4374
Type
Critical Access Hospital & Clinic
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Roundup Memorial Healthcare
Address
801 Main St, Roundup, MT 59072
Phone
(406) 323-1100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Harlowton, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 71%. The market has seen a 3.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.2%. Harlowton offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
71.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.0%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Harlowton handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Harlowton, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Harlowton, review the core fields on this page: population 1,000, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 14.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 65%.

Ready to Move to Harlowton, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes